Graduate Student Awards

James K. & Viola M. Hall Fellowship
Award created to support recruiting exceptional applicants to the PhD program

              2020 –   Hyun Ji Kim
                            Lukas Hager  
              2019 -    Alireza Aminkhaki
                            Felipe Carneiro    
                            Mahtab Karimi
              2018 –   Jungyoun Kim    
                            Rajarshi Datta      
                            Resem Makan     
                            Amre Abken
              
2017 –   Yue Ma                      
                            Hae Yun Choung    
                            Azhar Tulbassiyeva 
                            Justin Wallace        
                            Rihyun Park
              2016 –   Qiliang Chen    
                            Ying-chin Chen      
                            Luis Diego
                            Granera Vega 
                            Hyeonseok Park                
                            Ferdous Sardar                        

James O. York Fellowship
Award created to support recruiting exceptional applicants to the PhD program

              2020 –   Dingzhe Leng 
                            Manya Malik
              2019 –   Tom Holland     
                            Mahtab Karimi
              2018 –   Reina Kawai        
                            Saruul Khasar        
                            Aochun Di 
              2017 –   Anton Vlaykov     
                            Mandana Masoumirad         
                            Jackson Monroe
              2016 –   Ziqi Hang         
                            Samin Jalali   
                            Mintra Sriminchanda

Howard H. Preston Scholarship
Award created to support recruiting exceptional applicants to the PhD program

              2020 –   not awarded   
              2019 –   Wenqiu Ma
              2018 –   Yigit Okar 
              2017 –   Sajid Al Sanai
              2016 –   Jaime Fry

George and Pearl Corkery Scholarship
Award created to support recruiting exceptional applicants to the PhD program

              2020 –   Weilun Shi
                            Seyoung Won
                            Dhongkyu Yoon 
              2019 –   Wenqiu Ma   
                            Danial Salman       
                            Tianzhou Yao
              2018 –   Dadmehr Didgar 

Provost Richards’ Fund for Graduate Students
Money allocated by the Provost to assist in recruiting exceptional applicants to the PhD program

              2020 –   Ananya Diwakant
                            Lucy Hong
              2019 –   Mikita Khurana     
                            TV Ninan

Grover & Creta Ensley Fellowship
Awarded to dissertation-stage PhD students with a well-developed dissertation topic with strong policy implications.
                 
              2020 -    Changgi Kang
                            Kwong-yu Wong
                            Taehoon Kwon                           
              2019 –   Camilo Granados Castro                   
                            Xuetao Shi           
                            Zinan Wang
              2018 –   Iffat Chowdhury  
                            Jonghyun Kim     
                            Andres Sanchez Jabba    
                            Raghav Paul (declined)
              2017 –   Byunghoon Nam    
                            Jagori Saha    
                            Gullermo Gallacher
              2016 –  Jenny Ho           
                            Shih-Tang Hwu
                            Alexander Rodivilov

Henry T. Buechel Memorial Fellowship
Awarded to dissertation-stage PhD students with a high quality research project and who have an excellent academic record and financial need.

              2020 -    Hyeonseok Park 
                            Qifan Huang
              2019 –   Shuo Jiang           
                            Hee Jung (Kathy) Jung
              2018 –   Dmitry Brizhatyuk  
                            Justin Downs 
              2017 –   Yurim Lee        
                            Xuetao Shi
              2016 –   Daisoon Kim   
                            Anthony Sanford

Richard B. Wesley Endowed Graduate Fellowship in Economics
Awarded to dissertation-stage PhD students with a high quality research project and who have an excellent academic record and financial need

              2020 –   
              
2019 –   not awarded
              2018 –   Jingyi Ren 

Bryan and Mary Conley Fellowship in Economics
Awarded to dissertation-stage PhD students with a high quality research project and who have an excellent academic record and financial need.

              2020 –   
              2019 –   not awarded
              2018 –   not awarded 
              2017 –   Keita Abe
              2016 –   not awarded

Jeff and Perri Roe Term Fellowship for Graduate Student
Awarded to a third year PhD candidate to conduct research with a faculty member.

              *Award started in 2020

Steven Langton Teaching Award
Awarded to graduate student instructors who demonstrate excellence in teaching in the undergraduate program.

              2020 –   Ryan Cummings
                            Vinod Dharmarajan
                            Zhe Liu
              2019 –   Yacoub Alatrash     
                            Xuetao Shi            
                            Luis Diego Granera Vega
              2018 –   Thor Dodson         
                            Jeff Tucker 
              2017 –   Justin Downs        
                            Zhe (Jasmine) Jiang
              2016 –   Ibrahim Demir
                            Ziran (Josh) Ding

Graduate Teaching Award
Awarded to excellent Teaching Assistants for graduate level courses.

              2020 -    Ziqi Hang
              2019 –   Hyeonseok Park
              2018 –   Justin Downs 
              2017 –   Ziran (Josh) Ding
              2016 –   Alexander Rodivilov

Rachel M. Storer Award in Labor Economics
Award given for the best paper in the field of labor economics.

              2020 -    Zinan Wang
              2019 –   Zhe Liu
              2018 –   Chen (Castiel) Zhuang
              2017 –   not awarded
              2016 –   not awarded

Best Second Year Paper
Awarded for the best paper in a second-year elective course.

              2020 –   not awarded              
              2019 –   not awarded
              2018 –   not awarded
              2017 –   Dmitry Brizhatyuk  
                            Shuo Jiang
              2016 –   Nahyeon Bak
                            Yurim Lee