Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2019

Economics (ECON) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ECON 200 A Introduction To Microeconomics 13596 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AA Introduction To Microeconomics 13597 Changgi Kang F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AB Introduction To Microeconomics 13598 Abby Schamp F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AC Introduction To Microeconomics 13599 Dadmehr Didgar F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ECON 200 AD Introduction To Microeconomics 13600 Chi-Hui Yen F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 AE Introduction To Microeconomics 13601 Liang (Lia) Xu F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 200 AF Introduction To Microeconomics 13602 Rihyun Park F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 AG Introduction To Microeconomics 13603 Amre Abken F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AH Introduction To Microeconomics 13604 Aochun Di F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AI Introduction To Microeconomics 13605 Andres Mauricio Sanchez Jabba F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 AJ Introduction To Microeconomics 13606 Taehoon Kwon F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 B Introduction To Microeconomics 13607 Vinod Dharmarajan TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 200 C Introduction To Microeconomics 13608 Hae Yun Choung MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 200 D Introduction To Microeconomics 13609 Dokyung Lee MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 200 E Introduction To Microeconomics 13610 Eunmi Park MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 F Introduction To Microeconomics 13611 Samin Jalali MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 200 G Introduction To Microeconomics 13612 Jackson Monroe MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 H Introduction To Microeconomics 13613 Shuo Jiang TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 I Introduction To Microeconomics 13614 Yue Ma MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 K Introduction To Microeconomics 13616 TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 200 M Introduction To Microeconomics 13618 Shikha Agarwal MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 201 A Introduction To Macroeconomics 13619 Dennis O'Dea TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AA Introduction To Macroeconomics 13620 Qifan Huang F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AB Introduction To Macroeconomics 13621 Ryan Cummings F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AC Introduction To Macroeconomics 13622 Rajarshi Datta F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ECON 201 AD Introduction To Macroeconomics 13623 Jungyoun Kim F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 201 AE Introduction To Macroeconomics 13624 Reina Kawai F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 201 AF Introduction To Macroeconomics 13625 Zihao Chen F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 201 AG Introduction To Macroeconomics 13626 Yuming Liu F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AH Introduction To Macroeconomics 13627 Zhou Yang F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AI Introduction To Macroeconomics 13628 Kovid Puria F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 201 AJ Introduction To Macroeconomics 13629 Resemyur Makan F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 201 B Introduction To Macroeconomics 13630 Qiliang Chen MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 201 D Introduction To Macroeconomics 13632 Chujian Shao MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 201 E Introduction To Macroeconomics 13633 Ying-Chin Chen TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 300 A Intermediate Microeconomics 13634 Kwongyu Wong TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 300 B Intermediate Microeconomics 13635 Jonghyun Kim TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 300 C Intermediate Microeconomics 13636 Junwei Mao TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 300 D Intermediate Microeconomics 13637 Md Ferdous Zaman Sardar MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 300 E Intermediate Microeconomics 13638 Luis Diego Granera Vega MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 301 A Intermediate Macroeconomics 13639 Michelle Turnovsky TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 301 B Intermediate Macroeconomics 13640 Michelle Turnovsky TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 301 C Intermediate Macroeconomics 13641 Zinan Wang MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 301 D Intermediate Macroeconomics 13642 Thor Dodson MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 382 A Introduction To Econometrics 13643 Greg Ellis TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
W 8:30am - 9:20am
ECON 399 A Economics Internship 13644 to be arranged
ECON 400 A Advanced Microeconomics 13645 Melissa Knox MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 400 B Advanced Microeconomics 21972 Greg Ellis TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 404 A Industrial Organization And Price Analysis 13646 MW 5:30pm - 7:20pm
W 7:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 406 A Undergraduate Seminar In Economics 13647 Salar Jahedi MW 5:00pm - 6:50pm
ECON 424 A Computational Finance And Financial Econometrics 13649 Eric Zivot TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 443 A Labor Market Analysis 13651 Elaina Rose TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 448 A Population And Development 13652 Melissa Knox MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 464 A Financial Crisis 13653 Levis Kochin TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 471 A International Trade 13654 Kar-yiu Wong MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 471 B International Trade 13655 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 472 A International Macroeconomics 13656 Theo S. Eicher MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 472 B International Macroeconomics 13657 Theo S. Eicher MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 476 A Trade, Foreign Direct Investment, And Labor Migration 13658 Kar-yiu Wong MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 482 A Econometric Theory And Practice 13659 Gregory M Duncan MW 5:30pm - 7:20pm
W 7:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 483 A Econometric Applications 13660 Dong-Jae Eun MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 483 B Econometric Applications 13661 Dong-Jae Eun MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 485 A Game Theory With Applications To Economics 13662 Justin Downs MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 491 A Issues In Economic Development 13663 Alan Griffith TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 497 A Honors Directed Study 13664 to be arranged
ECON 499 A Undergraduate Research 13665 to be arranged
ECON 501 A Microeconomic Analysis II 13666 Jacques Lawarrée MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 503 A Macroeconomic Analysis II 13667 Stephen Turnovsky TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 518 A Contract Theory 13668 T 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ECON 534 A Empirical Industrial Organization 13669 Yuya Takahashi MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 539 A Economics Of Natural Resources Seminar III 13670 Chris Anderson W 9:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 581 A Econometrics II 13671 Jing Tao TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 584 A Econometric Theory II 13672 Chang-Jin Kim MW 5:00pm - 6:20pm
ECON 590 A Analysis Of Economies In Transition 13673 Alan Griffith TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
ECON 594 A Economic Growth 13674 Stephen Turnovsky TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13675 to be arranged
ECON 601 A Internship 13676 to be arranged
ECON 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13677 to be arranged