Courses - Autumn 2014

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2014

Economics (ECON) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ECON 200 A Introduction To Microeconomics 13412 Dennis O'Dea TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AA Introduction To Microeconomics 13413 Ruixuan Liu F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AB Introduction To Microeconomics 13414 Justin Downs F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AC Introduction To Microeconomics 13415 Daisoon Kim F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 AE Introduction To Microeconomics 13417 Hyo Jin Sonn F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 200 AF Introduction To Microeconomics 13418 Seunghan Lee F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 AG Introduction To Microeconomics 13419 Ryan L Dansby F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ECON 200 AI Introduction To Microeconomics 13421 Inhwan So F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 B Introduction To Microeconomics 13422 Melissa Knox TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 200 BA Introduction To Microeconomics 13423 Anthony Sanford F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 BB Introduction To Microeconomics 13424 Amy Lastuka F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 BC Introduction To Microeconomics 13425 Mingdi Ye F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 BD Introduction To Microeconomics 13426 Zhi Li F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 BE Introduction To Microeconomics 13427 Thomas Fillebeen F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 200 BF Introduction To Microeconomics 13428 Ziran (Josh) Ding F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 BG Introduction To Microeconomics 13429 Jane Lee F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ECON 200 BH Introduction To Microeconomics 13430 Qing Zhang F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 C Introduction To Microeconomics 13431 Jenny Ho TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 200 D Introduction To Microeconomics 13432 Alex Twist MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 200 E Introduction To Microeconomics 13433 Yang Su MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 200 F Introduction To Microeconomics 13434 Javier M Pereira MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 G Introduction To Microeconomics 13435 Ibrahim Demir MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ECON 200 K Introduction To Microeconomics 13436 Jagori Saha MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 L Introduction To Microeconomics 13437 Rory Mullen MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 M Introduction To Microeconomics 13438 Dong Sup Kim MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 200 N Introduction To Microeconomics 22212 Pasita Chaijaroen TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 O Introduction To Microeconomics 22083 Jeff Tucker TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 200 Q Introduction To Microeconomics 23201 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani to be arranged  -
ECON 201 A Introduction To Macroeconomics 13439 Dennis O'Dea TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AA Introduction To Macroeconomics 13440 Theresa Henry F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AB Introduction To Macroeconomics 13441 Mishita Mehra F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AC Introduction To Macroeconomics 13442 Atsuko Izumi F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 201 AD Introduction To Macroeconomics 13443 Pushpak Sarkar F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 201 AE Introduction To Macroeconomics 13444 Ken Ho F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 201 AG Introduction To Macroeconomics 13446 Yurim Lee F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ECON 201 AH Introduction To Macroeconomics 13447 Shih-Tang Hwu F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 B Introduction To Macroeconomics 13448 Alex Hubbard TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 201 C Introduction To Macroeconomics 22213 Kaihua Deng MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 300 A Intermediate Microeconomics 13449 David Oxborrow MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 300 B Intermediate Microeconomics 13450 Muxin Zhai MWF 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 300 C Intermediate Microeconomics 13451 Alexander (Sasha) Rodivilov TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 300 D Intermediate Microeconomics 13452 Mahama Abdel S Bandaogo TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 300 E Intermediate Microeconomics 13453 Yang Fan MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 300 F Intermediate Microeconomics 13454 Laine Rutledge TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 300 G Intermediate Microeconomics 13455 Aurora Stephany MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 301 A Intermediate Macroeconomics 13456 Michelle Turnovsky TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 301 B Intermediate Macroeconomics 13457 Syed G Sultan MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 301 C Intermediate Macroeconomics 13458 Seo Jin Lee MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 301 D Intermediate Macroeconomics 13459 Orchi Modhurima TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
ECON 382 A Introduction To Econometrics 13460 Greg Ellis TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 399 A Economics Internship 13461 to be arranged  -
ECON 400 A Advanced Microeconomics 13462 Melissa Knox TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 400 B Advanced Microeconomics 22523 Quan Wen TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 401 A Advanced Macroeconomics 13463 Stephen Turnovsky TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 409 A Undergraduate Seminar In Political Economy 23198 Victor A. Menaldo TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
ECON 421 A Money, Credit, And The Economy 13464 Philip Brock MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 422 A Investment, Capital, And Finance 13465 Woo Hyung Hong MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 424 A Computational Finance And Financial Econometrics 13466 Eric Zivot TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 425 A Topics In Monetary Economics 13467 Fabio Ghironi MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 435 A Natural Resource Economics 13469 Greg Ellis TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 436 A Economics Of The Environment 13470 Robert Halvorsen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 443 A Labor Market Analysis 13471 Elaina Rose MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 464 A Financial Crisis 13472 Levis Kochin MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 471 A International Trade 13473 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 472 A International Macroeconomics 13475 Michelle Turnovsky TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 472 B International Macroeconomics 13476 Yu-chin Chen MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 482 A Econometric Theory And Practice 13477 Ji Hyung Lee MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 482 B Econometric Theory And Practice 13478 Ji Hyung Lee MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 485 A Game Theory With Applications To Economics 13480 Xu Tan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 495 A Economies In Transition 13481 Judith Thornton TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 496 A Honors Seminar 13482 Rachel Heath W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 499 A Undergraduate Research 13483 to be arranged  -
ECON 500 A Microeconomic Analysis I 13484 Quan Wen TT
ECON 502 A Macroeconomic Analysis I 13485 Yu-chin Chen MW
ECON 516 A Noncooperative Game Theory 22463 Xu Tan TTh 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 520 A The Economics Of Property Rights 13487 Yoram Barzel MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 534 A Empirical Industrial Organization 13488 Pat Bajari MW 6:30pm - 7:50pm
ECON 535 A Natural Resource Economics 13489 Robert Halvorsen TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 574 A International Macroeconomics 13492 Fabio Ghironi MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 580 A Introduction To Mathematical Statistics: Econometrics I 13493 Caren Marzban TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 580 AA Introduction To Mathematical Statistics: Econometrics I 13494 Bowen Wang F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 580 AB Introduction To Mathematical Statistics: Econometrics I 13495 Bowen Wang F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 583 A Econometric Theory I 13496 Yanqin Fan MW 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 594 A Economic Growth 13498 Stephen Turnovsky TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13499 to be arranged  -
ECON 601 A Internship 13500 to be arranged  -
ECON 602 A Teaching Introductory Economics 13501 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani M 9:30am - 10:20am
ECON 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13502 to be arranged  -