Courses - Winter 2015

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2015

Economics (ECON) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ECON 200 A Introduction To Microeconomics 13361 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 AA Introduction To Microeconomics 13362 Luigi Maria Briglia F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AB Introduction To Microeconomics 13363 Shikha Agarwal F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AC Introduction To Microeconomics 13364 Mingdi Ye F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 AD Introduction To Microeconomics 13365 Pushpak Sarkar F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 AE Introduction To Microeconomics 13366 Iffat Chowdhury F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 200 B Introduction To Microeconomics 13372 Greg Ellis TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 BA Introduction To Microeconomics 13373 Elodie Marlet F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 BB Introduction To Microeconomics 13374 Jingyi Ren F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 BC Introduction To Microeconomics 13375 Xinle Pang F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 BD Introduction To Microeconomics 13376 Ziran (Josh) Ding F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 BE Introduction To Microeconomics 13377 Sarah L Mikhitarian F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 200 BF Introduction To Microeconomics 13378 Jane Lee F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 BG Introduction To Microeconomics 13379 Theresa Henry F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 BH Introduction To Microeconomics 13380 Inhwan So F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 C Introduction To Microeconomics 13381 Jeff Tucker MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 200 D Introduction To Microeconomics 13382 Zhi Li MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 E Introduction To Microeconomics 13383 Dong Sup Kim MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 F Introduction To Microeconomics 13384 Rory Mullen MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 200 G Introduction To Microeconomics 20834 Yun-ling (Jocelyn) Wang MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 200 H Introduction To Microeconomics 20835 Qing Zhang MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 I Introduction To Microeconomics 20836 Ken Ho TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 200 J Introduction To Microeconomics 20837 Yang Su TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 200 K Introduction To Microeconomics 20838 Jagori Saha MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 201 A Introduction To Macroeconomics 13385 Dennis O'Dea TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AA Introduction To Macroeconomics 13386 Justin Downs F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AB Introduction To Macroeconomics 13387 Atsuko Izumi F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AC Introduction To Macroeconomics 13388 Daisoon Kim F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 201 AD Introduction To Macroeconomics 13389 Dmitry Brizhatyuk F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 201 AE Introduction To Macroeconomics 13390 Seunghan Lee F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 201 AF Introduction To Macroeconomics 13391 Ryan L Dansby F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 201 AG Introduction To Macroeconomics 13392 Yurim Lee F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AH Introduction To Macroeconomics 13393 Hyo Jin Sonn F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AI Introduction To Macroeconomics 13394 Yang Fan F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 201 B Introduction To Macroeconomics 13395 Sam Henly TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 201 C Introduction To Macroeconomics 13396 Ibrahim Demir MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ECON 201 D Introduction To Macroeconomics 13397 Aurora Stephany MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 201 E Introduction To Macroeconomics 13398 Alex Hubbard MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 201 G Introduction To Macroeconomics 21731 Dennis O'Dea to be arranged  -
ECON 201 H Introduction To Macroeconomics 13399 Mishita Mehra TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 300 A Intermediate Microeconomics 13400 Judith Thornton TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 300 B Intermediate Microeconomics 13401 Alexander (Sasha) Rodivilov TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 300 C Intermediate Microeconomics 13402 Muxin Zhai MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 300 D Intermediate Microeconomics 13403 Jenny Ho MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 300 E Intermediate Microeconomics 13404 Laine Rutledge TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 301 A Intermediate Macroeconomics 13405 Michelle Turnovsky MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 301 B Intermediate Macroeconomics 13406 Syed G Sultan MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 301 C Intermediate Macroeconomics 13407 Orchi Modhurima TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 301 D Intermediate Macroeconomics 13408 Mahama Abdel S Bandaogo TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 382 A Introduction To Econometrics 13409 Greg Ellis TT
ECON 399 A Economics Internship 13410 to be arranged  -
ECON 400 A Advanced Microeconomics 13411 Melissa Knox TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 401 A Advanced Macroeconomics 13412 Oksana M Leukhina MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 409 A Undergraduate Seminar In Political Economy 21432 Christopher A Adolph TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 422 A Investment, Capital, And Finance 13413 Mu-Jeung Yang TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 424 A Computational Finance And Financial Econometrics 13414 Eric Zivot TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 426 A Advanced Financial Economics 13415 Mu-Jeung Yang TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 436 A Economics Of The Environment 13416 Hendrik Georg Wolff MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 437 A Economics Of Biological Resources 13417 Levis Kochin MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 443 A Labor Market Analysis 13418 Elaina Rose TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 448 A Population And Development 13419 Melissa Knox TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 450 A Public Finance: Expenditure Policy 13420 Dennis O'Dea TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 464 A Financial Crisis 13422 Levis Kochin MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 471 A International Trade 13423 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 472 A International Macroeconomics 13424 Theo S. Eicher MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 475 A Economics Of The European Union 13425 Michelle Turnovsky MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 482 A Econometric Theory And Practice 13426 Gregory M Duncan MW
ECON 482 B Econometric Theory And Practice 13427 Hendrik Georg Wolff TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 483 A Econometric Applications 13428 Seo Jin Lee MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 490 A Comparative Economic Systems 13429 Judith Thornton TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 497 A Honors Directed Study 13430 to be arranged  -
ECON 499 A Undergraduate Research 13431 to be arranged  -
ECON 501 A Microeconomic Analysis II 13432 Jacques Lawarrée MW
ECON 503 A Macroeconomic Analysis II 13433 Stephen Turnovsky MW
ECON 518 A Contract Theory 13434 Fahad Khalil T 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ECON 539 A Economics Of Natural Resources Seminar III 13436 Chris Anderson Th 9:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 547 A Health Policy Economics 13437 Norma B Coe TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
ECON 572 A International Financial And Monetary Economics 13438 Yu-chin Chen MW 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 573 A International Commercial Policy 13439 Theo S. Eicher MW 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 581 A Econometrics II 13440 Chang-Jin Kim TT
ECON 584 A Econometric Theory II 13441 Chang-Jin Kim TT
ECON 585 A Econometric Theory III 13442 Yanqin Fan MW 9:00am - 10:20am
ECON 592 A Development Policy 13443 Philip Brock TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 595 A Growth And Inequality 13444 Oksana M Leukhina MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 596 A Research Issues In Microeconomics 13445 Pat Bajari MW 6:30pm - 7:50pm
ECON 599 A Research Issues In Econometrics 13446 Yanqin Fan T 9:00am - 10:50am
ECON 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13447 to be arranged  -
ECON 601 A Internship 13448 to be arranged  -
ECON 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13449 to be arranged  -