Courses - Spring 2016

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2016

Economics (ECON) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ECON 200 A Introduction To Microeconomics 13406 Melissa Knox TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 200 AA Introduction To Microeconomics 13407 Elodie Marlet F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AB Introduction To Microeconomics 13408 Jingyi Ren F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AC Introduction To Microeconomics 13409 Tongyuan Shen F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 AD Introduction To Microeconomics 13410 Zinan Wang F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 AE Introduction To Microeconomics 13411 Xuetao Shi F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 200 AF Introduction To Microeconomics 13412 Zhe Jiang F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 AG Introduction To Microeconomics 13413 Xinle Pang F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AH Introduction To Microeconomics 13414 Hee Jung (Kathy) Jung F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AI Introduction To Microeconomics 13415 Shuxian Chen F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 B Introduction To Microeconomics 13416 Greg Ellis TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 C Introduction To Microeconomics 13417 Ken Ho MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ECON 200 D Introduction To Microeconomics 13418 Justin Downs MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 E Introduction To Microeconomics 13419 Theresa Henry MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 200 F Introduction To Microeconomics 13420 Qing Zhang MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 G Introduction To Microeconomics 13421 Inhwan So TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 201 A Introduction To Macroeconomics 13422 Dennis O'Dea TTh 8:00am - 9:20am
ECON 201 AA Introduction To Macroeconomics 13423 Yuan (Monica) Rollinson F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AB Introduction To Macroeconomics 13424 Keita Abe F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AC Introduction To Macroeconomics 13425 Iffat Chowdhury F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 201 AD Introduction To Macroeconomics 13426 Amy Lastuka F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 201 AE Introduction To Macroeconomics 13427 Shuo Jiang F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 201 AF Introduction To Macroeconomics 13428 Nahyeon Bak F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 201 AG Introduction To Macroeconomics 13429 Daisoon Kim F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AH Introduction To Macroeconomics 13430 Luigi Maria Briglia F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AI Introduction To Macroeconomics 13431 Yacoub Alatrash F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ECON 201 AJ Introduction To Macroeconomics 13432 Byunghoon Nam F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 B Introduction To Macroeconomics 13433 Guillermo Gallacher TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 201 C Introduction To Macroeconomics 13434 Seunghan Lee MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 201 I Introduction To Macroeconomics 13435 Shikha Agarwal MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 201 J Introduction To Macroeconomics 13436 Pushpak Sarkar MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ECON 201 K Introduction To Macroeconomics 13437 Ziran (Josh) Ding MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 201 L Introduction To Macroeconomics 13438 Yurim Lee MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 201 M Introduction To Macroeconomics 13439 Raghav Paul TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 230 A Economics Of Fisheries And Oceans 13440 Chris Anderson MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 235 A Introduction To Environmental Economics 13441 Sergey Rabotyagov MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 300 A Intermediate Microeconomics 13442 Alex Hubbard TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 300 B Intermediate Microeconomics 13443 Jagori Saha MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 300 C Intermediate Microeconomics 13444 Jeff Tucker TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 300 D Intermediate Microeconomics 13445 Yangguang (Sunny) Huang MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 300 E Intermediate Microeconomics 13446 Muxin Zhai MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 301 A Intermediate Macroeconomics 13447 Jenny Ho MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 301 B Intermediate Macroeconomics 13448 Rory Mullen TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 301 C Intermediate Macroeconomics 13449 Aurora Stephany TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 301 D Intermediate Macroeconomics 13450 Ibrahim Demir MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 396 A Honors Research Seminar 13451 Michelle Turnovsky W 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 399 A Economics Internship 13452 to be arranged  -
ECON 401 A Advanced Macroeconomics 13453 Oksana M Leukhina MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 404 A Industrial Organization And Price Analysis 13454 Justin M Rao W 3:30pm - 7:20pm
ECON 408 A Economic Analysis Of The Law 20651 Christina P. Tapia TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 423 A Topics In Financial Economics 13455 Christina P. Tapia TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 425 A Topics In Monetary Economics 13456 Fabio Ghironi MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 426 A Advanced Financial Economics 13457 Mu-Jeung Yang TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 435 A Natural Resource Economics 13459 Greg Ellis TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 436 A Economics Of The Environment 13460 Robert Halvorsen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 436 B Economics Of The Environment 13461 Hendrik Georg Wolff MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 443 A Labor Market Analysis 13462 Elaina Rose TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 448 A Population And Development 13463 Melissa Knox TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 450 A Public Finance: Expenditure Policy 13464 Dennis O'Dea TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 454 A Cost-Benefit Analysis 13465 Robert Halvorsen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 464 A Financial Crisis 13466 Levis Kochin MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 471 A International Trade 13467 Kar-yiu Wong TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 472 A International Macroeconomics 20722 Theo S. Eicher MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 472 B International Macroeconomics 20745 Theo S. Eicher MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 482 A Econometric Theory And Practice 13470 Chang-Jin Kim MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 482 B Econometric Theory And Practice 13471 Hendrik Georg Wolff MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 484 A Econometrics And Data Science 13472 Gregory M Duncan MW
ECON 490 A Comparative Economic Systems 13473 Judith Thornton TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 491 A Issues In Economic Development 13474 Rachel Heath MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 499 A Undergraduate Research 13475 to be arranged  -
ECON 508 A Microeconomic Analysis III 13476 Jacques Lawarrée MW
ECON 509 A Macroeconomic Analysis III 13477 Oksana M Leukhina MW
ECON 511 A Advanced Microeconomic Theory: Selected Topics 13478 Quan Wen MW 9:00am - 10:20am
ECON 528 A Micro Heterogeneity In Macroeconomics 13479 Mu-Jeung Yang Th 3:00pm - 5:50pm
ECON 575 A International Trade And Macroeconomics 13480 Fabio Ghironi MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 582 A Econometrics III 13481 Jing Tao TT
ECON 586 A Advanced Applied Time Series Analysis 13482 Chang-Jin Kim MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 589 A Financial Econometrics 13483 Eric Zivot T
ECON 590 A Analysis Of Economies In Transition 13484 Judith Thornton TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 593 A Topics In Microeconomics Of Development 13485 Rachel Heath MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 597 A Research Issues In Macroeconomics 13486 John Geweke T 5:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13487 to be arranged  -
ECON 601 A Internship 13488 to be arranged  -
ECON 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13489 to be arranged  -