Courses - Autumn 2017

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2017

Economics (ECON) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ECON 200 A Introduction To Microeconomics 13937 Melissa Knox TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
ECON 200 AA Introduction To Microeconomics 13938 Justin Wallace F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AB Introduction To Microeconomics 13939 Jingyi Ren F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AC Introduction To Microeconomics 13940 Md Ferdous Zaman Sardar F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 AD Introduction To Microeconomics 13941 An-Tsu Chen F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 AE Introduction To Microeconomics 13942 Yue Ma F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 200 AF Introduction To Microeconomics 13943 Hae Yun Choung F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 AG Introduction To Microeconomics 13944 Eunmi Park F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ECON 200 AH Introduction To Microeconomics 13945 Ying-Chin Chen F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AI Introduction To Microeconomics 13946 Yida Li F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AJ Introduction To Microeconomics 13947 Agraj Gupta F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 B Introduction To Microeconomics 13948 Yacoub Alatrash TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 200 C Introduction To Microeconomics 13949 Kwongyu Wong TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 D Introduction To Microeconomics 13950 Samin Jalali MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 200 E Introduction To Microeconomics 13951 Zinan Wang MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 200 F Introduction To Microeconomics 13952 Hee Jung (Kathy) Jung MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 G Introduction To Microeconomics 13953 Rory Mullen MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ECON 200 I Introduction To Microeconomics 13954 Nahyeon Bak MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 J Introduction To Microeconomics 13955 Jonghyun Kim MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 200 K Introduction To Microeconomics 13956 Keita Abe MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
ECON 200 L Introduction To Microeconomics 13957 Tongyuan Shen MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 M Introduction To Microeconomics 13958 Daisoon Kim MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
ECON 200 N Introduction To Microeconomics 13959 Ryan Mitchell MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 O Introduction To Microeconomics 13960 Jaime Fry TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 200 P Introduction To Microeconomics 13961 Castiel (Chen) Zhuang MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 Q Introduction To Microeconomics 13962 Ziqi Hang TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 R Introduction To Microeconomics 13963 Shuo Jiang MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 201 A Introduction To Macroeconomics 13964 Dennis O'Dea TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 201 AA Introduction To Macroeconomics 13965 Dokyung Lee F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AB Introduction To Macroeconomics 13966 Jackson Monroe F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AC Introduction To Macroeconomics 13967 Sajid Al Sanai F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 201 AD Introduction To Macroeconomics 13968 Hyeonseok Park F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 201 AE Introduction To Macroeconomics 13969 Zihao Chen F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 201 AF Introduction To Macroeconomics 13970 Joan Camilo Granados Castro F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 201 AG Introduction To Macroeconomics 13971 Philip Linfoot F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AH Introduction To Macroeconomics 13972 Qiliang Chen F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 B Introduction To Macroeconomics 13973 Sungcheol Kim TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 300 A Intermediate Microeconomics 13974 Greg Ellis TT
ECON 300 B Intermediate Microeconomics 13975 Iffat Chowdhury MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 300 C Intermediate Microeconomics 13976 Jeff Tucker TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 300 D Intermediate Microeconomics 13977 Byunghoon Nam MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 301 A Intermediate Macroeconomics 13978 Philip Brock TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 301 B Intermediate Macroeconomics 13979 Thor Dodson MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 301 C Intermediate Macroeconomics 13980 Ziran (Josh) Ding MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 382 A Introduction To Econometrics 13982 Greg Ellis TT
ECON 399 A Economics Internship 13983 Michelle Turnovsky to be arranged  -
ECON 400 A Advanced Microeconomics 13984 Melissa Knox TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 400 B Advanced Microeconomics 13985 Quan Wen MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 401 A Advanced Macroeconomics 13986 Stephen Turnovsky MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 409 A Undergraduate Seminar In Political Economy 13988 Victor A. Menaldo MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 421 A Money, Credit, And The Economy 13989 Philip Brock TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
ECON 425 A Topics In Monetary Economics 13990 Fabio Ghironi MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 435 A Natural Resource Economics 13991 Robert Halvorsen TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 450 A Public Finance: Expenditure Policy 13993 Dennis O'Dea TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 454 A Cost-Benefit Analysis 13994 Robert Halvorsen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 464 A Financial Crisis 13995 Levis Kochin TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 471 A International Trade 13996 Kar-yiu Wong TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 471 B International Trade 13997 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 472 A International Macroeconomics 13998 Michelle Turnovsky MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 475 A Economics Of The European Union 13999 Michelle Turnovsky MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 482 A Econometric Theory And Practice 14000 Jing Tao TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 482 B Econometric Theory And Practice 14001 Jing Tao TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 485 A Game Theory With Applications To Economics 14002 Xu Tan TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 490 A Comparative Economic Systems 14003 Judith Thornton MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 491 A Issues In Economic Development 23060 Alan Griffith TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 493 A Economy Of Modern China 14004 Kar-yiu Wong TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 496 A Honors Seminar 14005 Rachel Heath T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 499 A Undergraduate Research 14006 Melissa Knox to be arranged  -
ECON 500 A Microeconomic Analysis I 14007 Quan Wen MW
ECON 502 A Macroeconomic Analysis I 14008 Yu-chin Chen MW
ECON 516 A Noncooperative Game Theory 14009 Xu Tan TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 532 A Empirical Industrial Organization I 14010 Dong-Jae Eun MW 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 574 A International Macroeconomics 14012 Fabio Ghironi MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 580 A Econometrics I: Introduction To Mathematical Statistics 14013 Thomas Richardson TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 580 AA Econometrics I: Introduction To Mathematical Statistics 14014 Adam Marc Gustafson F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 580 AB Econometrics I: Introduction To Mathematical Statistics 14015 Adam Marc Gustafson F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 583 A Econometric Theory I 14016 Yanqin Fan MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 587 A Applied Microeconometrics 14017 Elaina Rose TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 591 A Microeconomics Of Development 14018 Rachel Heath TTh 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 594 A Economic Growth 14019 Stephen Turnovsky MW 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 600 A Independent Study Or Research 14020 Yu-chin Chen to be arranged  -
ECON 601 A Internship 14021 Yu-chin Chen to be arranged  -
ECON 602 A Teaching Introductory Economics 14022 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani M 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 14023 Kar-yiu Wong to be arranged  -