Courses - Winter 2017

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2017

Economics (ECON) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ECON 200 A Introduction To Microeconomics 13741 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AA Introduction To Microeconomics 13742 Matthew Daniels F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AB Introduction To Microeconomics 13743 Dmitry Brizhatyuk F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AC Introduction To Microeconomics 13744 Md Ferdous Zaman Sardar F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 AD Introduction To Microeconomics 13745 Samin Jalali F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 AE Introduction To Microeconomics 13746 Luis Diego Granera Vega F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 200 AF Introduction To Microeconomics 13747 Qiliang Chen F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 AG Introduction To Microeconomics 13748 Kristopher Overbo F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AH Introduction To Microeconomics 13749 Jaime Fry F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AI Introduction To Microeconomics 13750 Ziqi Hang F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 AJ Introduction To Microeconomics 13751 Jingyi Ren F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 B Introduction To Microeconomics 13752 Melissa Knox TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ECON 200 BA Introduction To Microeconomics 13753 Wenhua Liu F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 BB Introduction To Microeconomics 13754 Castiel (Chen) Zhuang F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 BC Introduction To Microeconomics 13755 Hee Jung (Kathy) Jung F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 BD Introduction To Microeconomics 13756 Junwei Mao F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 BE Introduction To Microeconomics 13757 Ying-Chin Chen F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 200 BF Introduction To Microeconomics 13758 Nahyeon Bak F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 BG Introduction To Microeconomics 13759 Shuo Jiang F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 C Introduction To Microeconomics 13760 Elodie Marlet MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 200 D Introduction To Microeconomics 13761 Zhe Jiang MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 E Introduction To Microeconomics 13762 Shikha Agarwal MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 F Introduction To Microeconomics 13763 Byunghoon Nam MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 200 G Introduction To Microeconomics 13764 Iffat Chowdhury MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 201 A Introduction To Macroeconomics 13765 Dennis O'Dea TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AA Introduction To Macroeconomics 13766 Jonghyun Kim F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AB Introduction To Macroeconomics 13767 Keita Abe F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AC Introduction To Macroeconomics 13768 Ryan Mitchell F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 201 AD Introduction To Macroeconomics 13769 Zinan Wang F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 201 AE Introduction To Macroeconomics 13770 Thor Dodson F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 201 AF Introduction To Macroeconomics 13771 Hyeonseok Park F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 201 AG Introduction To Macroeconomics 13772 Sungcheol Kim F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AH Introduction To Macroeconomics 13773 Mintra Srimanchanda F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AI Introduction To Macroeconomics 13774 Yacoub Alatrash F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 201 AJ Introduction To Macroeconomics 13775 Luigi Maria Briglia F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 201 B Introduction To Macroeconomics 13776 Yurim Lee MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 201 C Introduction To Macroeconomics 13777 Daisoon Kim MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ECON 201 D Introduction To Macroeconomics 13778 Rory Mullen MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 201 E Introduction To Macroeconomics 13779 Seunghan Lee TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 300 A Intermediate Microeconomics 13780 Greg Ellis TT
ECON 300 B Intermediate Microeconomics 13781 Justin Downs MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 300 C Intermediate Microeconomics 13782 Jeff Tucker MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 301 A Intermediate Macroeconomics 13783 Michelle Turnovsky TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 301 B Intermediate Macroeconomics 13784 Michelle Turnovsky TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 301 C Intermediate Macroeconomics 13785 Yang Fan MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 301 D Intermediate Macroeconomics 13786 Guillermo Gallacher MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 382 A Introduction To Econometrics 13787 Greg Ellis TT
ECON 399 A Economics Internship 13788 to be arranged  -
ECON 400 A Advanced Microeconomics 22201 Aurora Stephany TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 401 A Advanced Macroeconomics 13789 Oksana M Leukhina MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 422 A Investment, Capital, And Finance 13791 Mu-Jeung Yang TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 424 A Computational Finance And Financial Econometrics 13793 Anthony Sanford MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 438 A Economics Of Energy 13794 Levis Kochin MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 448 A Population And Development 13795 Melissa Knox TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 471 A International Trade 13796 Kar-yiu Wong TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 471 B International Trade 13797 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 472 A International Macroeconomics 13798 Theo S. Eicher MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 472 B International Macroeconomics 13799 Theo S. Eicher MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 482 A Econometric Theory And Practice 13801 Gregory M Duncan MW
ECON 483 A Econometric Applications 13803 Dong-Jae Eun MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 483 B Econometric Applications 13804 Dong-Jae Eun MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 485 A Game Theory With Applications To Economics 13805 Xu Tan MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 490 A Comparative Economic Systems 13806 Judith Thornton MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 492 A Macroeconomics Of Emerging Markets 13807 Philip Brock TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 495 A Economies In Transition 13808 Judith Thornton MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 497 A Honors Directed Study 13809 to be arranged  -
ECON 499 A Undergraduate Research 13810 to be arranged  -
ECON 501 A Microeconomic Analysis II 13811 Jacques Lawarrée MW
ECON 503 A Macroeconomic Analysis II 13812 Stephen Turnovsky TT
ECON 518 A Contract Theory 13813 Fahad Khalil T 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ECON 534 A Empirical Industrial Organization 13814 Pat Bajari MW 6:30pm - 8:50pm
ECON 539 A Economics Of Natural Resources Seminar III 13816 Chris Anderson Th 9:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 581 A Econometrics II 13818 Chang-Jin Kim MW
ECON 584 A Econometric Theory II 13819 Chang-Jin Kim MW
ECON 585 A Econometric Theory III 13820 Yanqin Fan MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 592 A Development Policy 13821 Philip Brock TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 595 A Growth And Inequality 13822 Oksana M Leukhina MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 599 A Research Issues In Econometrics 13823 Yanqin Fan T 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13824 to be arranged  -
ECON 601 A Internship 13825 to be arranged  -
ECON 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13826 to be arranged  -