Courses - Spring 2014

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2014

Economics (ECON) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ECON 200 A Introduction To Microeconomics 13141 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
ECON 200 AA Introduction To Microeconomics 13142 Zhi Li F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AB Introduction To Microeconomics 13143 Mishita Mehra F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AC Introduction To Microeconomics 13144 Mingdi Ye F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 AD Introduction To Microeconomics 13145 Jeff Tucker F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 AE Introduction To Microeconomics 13146 Inhwan So F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 200 AF Introduction To Microeconomics 13147 Muxin Zhai F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 AG Introduction To Microeconomics 13148 Qing Zhang F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AH Introduction To Microeconomics 13149 Pushpak Sarkar F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AI Introduction To Microeconomics 13150 Jisu Cao F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 B Introduction To Microeconomics 13152 Greg Ellis TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 C Introduction To Microeconomics 13153 Aurora Stephany MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ECON 200 D Introduction To Microeconomics 13154 Alex Henke MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 E Introduction To Microeconomics 13155 David Oxborrow MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 200 F Introduction To Microeconomics 13156 Jagori Saha TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 200 G Introduction To Microeconomics 20392 Andrew Clayton MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 201 A Introduction To Macroeconomics 13157 Dennis O'Dea MW 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AA Introduction To Macroeconomics 13158 Ming He F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AB Introduction To Macroeconomics 13159 Theresa Henry F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AC Introduction To Macroeconomics 13160 Daisoon Kim F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 201 AD Introduction To Macroeconomics 13161 Ibrahim Demir F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 201 AE Introduction To Macroeconomics 13162 Shih-Tang Hwu F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 201 AF Introduction To Macroeconomics 13163 Mahama Abdel S Bandaogo F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 201 AG Introduction To Macroeconomics 13164 Jenny Ho F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AH Introduction To Macroeconomics 13165 Yang Fan F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AI Introduction To Macroeconomics 13166 Ken Ho F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ECON 201 C Introduction To Macroeconomics 13168 Alex Hubbard MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 201 I Introduction To Macroeconomics 13169 Jennifer Meredith TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 201 J Introduction To Macroeconomics 13170 Orchi Modhurima MWF 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 K Introduction To Macroeconomics 13171 Alexander (Sasha) Rodivilov MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ECON 201 L Introduction To Macroeconomics 13172 Dong Sup Kim MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 201 M Introduction To Macroeconomics 13173 Kaihua Deng MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 201 N Introduction To Macroeconomics 13174 Bryson L Uhrig-Fox TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 235 A Introduction To Environmental Economics 13175 Sergey S. Rabotyagov MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 300 A Intermediate Microeconomics 13176 Dennis O'Dea MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 300 B Intermediate Microeconomics 13177 Javier M Pereira TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 300 C Intermediate Microeconomics 13178 Bijetri Bose TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 300 D Intermediate Microeconomics 13179 Laine Rutledge MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 300 E Intermediate Microeconomics 13180 Marie Guldin MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 301 A Intermediate Macroeconomics 13181 Syed G Sultan MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 301 B Intermediate Macroeconomics 13182 Shamma Adeeb Alam TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 301 C Intermediate Macroeconomics 13183 Seo Jin Lee TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 301 D Intermediate Macroeconomics 13184 David J Kuenzel MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 382 A Introduction To Econometrics 13185 Greg Ellis TT
ECON 396 A Honors Research Seminar 13186 Michelle Turnovsky W 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 399 A Economics Internship 13187 to be arranged  -
ECON 400 A Advanced Microeconomics 13188 Melissa Knox TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 401 A Advanced Macroeconomics 13189 Oksana M Leukhina MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 403 A The Economics Of Property Rights 13190 Yoram Barzel MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 406 A Undergraduate Seminar In Economics 13191 Levis Kochin MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 422 A Investment, Capital, And Finance 13193 Mu-Jeung Yang TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 423 A Topics In Financial Economics 13194 Christina P. Tapia TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 435 A Natural Resource Economics 13195 Robert Halvorsen MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 436 A Economics Of The Environment 13196 Hendrik Georg Wolff MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 443 A Labor Market Analysis 13197 Elaina Rose MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 448 A Population And Development 13198 Melissa Knox TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 450 A Public Finance: Expenditure Policy 13199 Neil Bruce MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 451 A Public Finance: Tax Policy 13200 Neil Bruce MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 454 A Cost-Benefit Analysis 13201 Robert Halvorsen TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 471 A International Trade 13202 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 472 A International Macroeconomics 13203 Theo S. Eicher MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 472 B International Macroeconomics 13204 Theo S. Eicher MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 473 A Topics In International Trade 13205 Kar-yiu Wong TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 483 A Econometric Applications 20470 Emre Aylar TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 484 A Econometrics And Data Science 20393 Gregory M Duncan MW
ECON 485 A Game Theory With Applications To Economics 13207 Xu Tan MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 490 A Comparative Economic Systems 13208 Judith Thornton TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 491 A Issues In Economic Development 13209 Rachel Heath TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 499 A Undergraduate Research 13210 to be arranged  -
ECON 508 A Microeconomic Analysis III 13211 Fahad Khalil MW
ECON 509 A Macroeconomic Analysis III 13212 Oksana M Leukhina MW
ECON 515 A Special Topics In Mathematical Economics 13214 Quan Wen TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 516 A Noncooperative Game Theory 13215 Xu Tan MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 528 A Micro Heterogeneity In Macroeconomics 20988 Mu-Jeung Yang Th 3:00pm - 5:50pm
ECON 536 A Environmental Economics 13216 Hendrik Georg Wolff MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 575 A International Trade And Macroeconomics 20704 Fabio Ghironi MW 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 582 A Econometrics III 13219 Ji Hyung Lee MW
ECON 590 A Analysis Of Economies In Transition 13220 Judith Thornton TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 593 A Topics In Microeconomics Of Development 13221 Rachel Heath TTh 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13222 to be arranged  -
ECON 601 A Internship 13223 to be arranged  -
ECON 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13224 to be arranged  -