Courses - Winter 2014

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2014

Economics (ECON) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ECON 200 A Introduction To Microeconomics 13274 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AA Introduction To Microeconomics 13275 Mingdi Ye F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AB Introduction To Microeconomics 13276 Mishita Mehra F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AC Introduction To Microeconomics 13277 Theresa Henry F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 AD Introduction To Microeconomics 13278 Pushpak Sarkar F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 AE Introduction To Microeconomics 13279 Robert C Martin F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 200 AF Introduction To Microeconomics 13280 Guang Chen F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 AG Introduction To Microeconomics 13281 Qing Zhang F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AH Introduction To Microeconomics 13282 Inhwan So F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AI Introduction To Microeconomics 13283 Jisu Cao F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 AJ Introduction To Microeconomics 13284 Jeff Tucker F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 B Introduction To Microeconomics 13285 Jenny Ho MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 C Introduction To Microeconomics 13286 Alex Henke MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
ECON 200 D Introduction To Microeconomics 13287 Dong Sup Kim MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 E Introduction To Microeconomics 13288 Yeuan (Allen) Chen MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 F Introduction To Microeconomics 13289 Eric Hayward TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 200 G Introduction To Microeconomics 13290 Woo Hyung Hong MWF 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 H Introduction To Microeconomics 13291 Aurora Stephany TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 I Introduction To Microeconomics 13292 Andrew Clayton MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 J Introduction To Microeconomics 13293 Muxin Zhai MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 200 K Introduction To Microeconomics 13294 Miaoyu Yang TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 L Introduction To Microeconomics 13295 Atsuko Izumi MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 200 M Introduction To Microeconomics 13296 Mahama Abdel S Bandaogo MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 201 A Introduction To Macroeconomics 13297 Dennis O'Dea TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 201 AA Introduction To Macroeconomics 13298 Shih-Tang Hwu F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AB Introduction To Macroeconomics 13299 Yang Su F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AC Introduction To Macroeconomics 13300 Ming He F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 201 AD Introduction To Macroeconomics 13301 Yang Fan F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 201 AE Introduction To Macroeconomics 13302 Ken Ho F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 201 AF Introduction To Macroeconomics 13303 Alex Twist F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 201 AG Introduction To Macroeconomics 13304 Ibrahim Demir F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 B Introduction To Macroeconomics 13307 Alexander (Sasha) Rodivilov MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
ECON 201 C Introduction To Macroeconomics 13308 Seo Jin Lee MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ECON 201 D Introduction To Macroeconomics 13309 Alex Hubbard MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
ECON 201 E Introduction To Macroeconomics 13310 Orchi Modhurima MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 201 H Introduction To Macroeconomics 13311 Kaihua Deng TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 201 I Introduction To Macroeconomics 21005 Bryson L Uhrig-Fox MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 201 J Introduction To Macroeconomics 20967 Yi-An Chen MWF 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 300 A Intermediate Microeconomics 13312 Judith Thornton TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 300 B Intermediate Microeconomics 13313 Kara Ng TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 300 C Intermediate Microeconomics 13314 Marie Guldin MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 300 D Intermediate Microeconomics 13315 Laine Rutledge MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 300 E Intermediate Microeconomics 13316 Bijetri Bose TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 301 A Intermediate Macroeconomics 13317 Michelle Turnovsky MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 301 B Intermediate Macroeconomics 13318 Philip Brock MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 301 C Intermediate Macroeconomics 13319 Syed G Sultan TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 301 D Intermediate Macroeconomics 13320 Shamma Adeeb Alam TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 382 A Introduction To Econometrics 13321 Greg Ellis TT
ECON 399 A Economics Internship 13322 to be arranged  -
ECON 400 A Advanced Microeconomics 13323 Melissa Knox TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 401 A Advanced Macroeconomics 13324 Oksana M Leukhina MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 403 A The Economics Of Property Rights 13325 Yoram Barzel TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 421 A Money, Credit, And The Economy 13326 Philip Brock TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 422 A Investment, Capital, And Finance 13327 Mu-Jeung Yang TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 424 A Computational Finance And Financial Econometrics 13328 Ji Hyung Lee MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 435 A Natural Resource Economics 13329 Greg Ellis TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 436 A Economics Of The Environment 13330 Hendrik Georg Wolff MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 443 A Labor Market Analysis 13331 Elaina Rose TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 448 A Population And Development 13332 Melissa Knox TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 450 A Public Finance: Expenditure Policy 13333 Neil Bruce MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 450 B Public Finance: Expenditure Policy 13334 Dennis O'Dea TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 451 A Public Finance: Tax Policy 13335 Neil Bruce MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 464 A Financial Crisis 13336 Levis Kochin MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
ECON 471 A International Trade 13337 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 473 A Topics In International Trade 13338 Kar-yiu Wong MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 475 A Economics Of The European Union 13339 Michelle Turnovsky MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 482 A Econometric Theory And Practice 13340 Gregory M Duncan MW
ECON 482 B Econometric Theory And Practice 13341 Hendrik Georg Wolff TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 495 A Economies In Transition 13342 Judith Thornton TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 497 A Honors Directed Study 13343 to be arranged  -
ECON 499 A Undergraduate Research 13344 to be arranged  -
ECON 501 A Microeconomic Analysis II 13345 Fahad Khalil MW
ECON 503 A Macroeconomic Analysis II 13346 Stephen Turnovsky MW
ECON 518 A Contract Theory 13348 Fahad Khalil T 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ECON 539 A Economics Of Natural Resources Seminar III 13350 Chris Anderson W 8:30am - 11:20am
ECON 581 A Econometrics II 13351 Chang-Jin Kim TT
ECON 584 A Econometric Theory II 13352 Chang-Jin Kim TT
ECON 585 A Econometric Theory III 13353 Yanqin Fan MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 592 A Development Policy 13354 Philip Brock MW 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 595 A Growth And Inequality 20736 Oksana M Leukhina MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 596 A Research Issues In Microeconomics 13355 Pat Bajari MW 6:30pm - 7:50pm
ECON 599 A Research Issues In Econometrics 13356 Yanqin Fan MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13357 to be arranged  -
ECON 601 A Internship 13358 to be arranged  -
ECON 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13359 to be arranged  -