Courses - Autumn 2015

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2015

Economics (ECON) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ECON 200 A Introduction To Microeconomics 13449 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
ECON 200 AA Introduction To Microeconomics 13450 Matthew Charles Daniels F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AB Introduction To Microeconomics 13451 Gani Nurmukhametov F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AC Introduction To Microeconomics 13452 Thor Dodson F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 AD Introduction To Microeconomics 13453 Ryan Mitchell F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 AE Introduction To Microeconomics 13454 Shuo Jiang F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 200 AF Introduction To Microeconomics 13455 Jeffrey W Daley F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 AG Introduction To Microeconomics 13456 Kwong Yu Wong F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ECON 200 AH Introduction To Microeconomics 13457 Elodie Marlet F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AI Introduction To Microeconomics 13458 Inhwan So F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AJ Introduction To Microeconomics 13459 Byunghoon Nam F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 B Introduction To Microeconomics 13460 Melissa Knox TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 200 BA Introduction To Microeconomics 13461 Xuetao Shi F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 BB Introduction To Microeconomics 13462 Luigi Maria Briglia F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 BC Introduction To Microeconomics 13463 Xinle Pang F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 BD Introduction To Microeconomics 13464 Jingyi Ren F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 BE Introduction To Microeconomics 13465 Zhe Jiang F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 200 BF Introduction To Microeconomics 13466 Raghav Paul F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 BG Introduction To Microeconomics 13467 Iffat Chowdhury F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ECON 200 BH Introduction To Microeconomics 13468 Tongyuan Shen F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 C Introduction To Microeconomics 13469 Shih-Tang Hwu TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 200 D Introduction To Microeconomics 13470 Alex Twist MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 200 E Introduction To Microeconomics 13471 Theresa Henry MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 200 F Introduction To Microeconomics 13472 Justin Downs MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 G Introduction To Microeconomics 13473 Jane Lee MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ECON 200 K Introduction To Microeconomics 13474 Qing Zhang MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 L Introduction To Microeconomics 13475 Ken Ho MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 201 A Introduction To Macroeconomics 13476 Dennis O'Dea TTh 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 201 AA Introduction To Macroeconomics 13477 Daisoon Kim F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AB Introduction To Macroeconomics 13478 Seunghan Lee F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AC Introduction To Macroeconomics 13479 Pushpak Sarkar F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 201 AD Introduction To Macroeconomics 13480 Shikha Agarwal F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 201 AE Introduction To Macroeconomics 13481 Yurim Lee F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 201 AF Introduction To Macroeconomics 13482 Nahyeon Bak F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 201 AG Introduction To Macroeconomics 13483 Guillermo Gallacher F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AH Introduction To Macroeconomics 13484 Dmitry Brizhatyuk F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 B Introduction To Macroeconomics 13485 Mishita Mehra TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 300 A Intermediate Microeconomics 13486 Aurora Stephany MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 300 B Intermediate Microeconomics 13487 Muxin Zhai MWF 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 300 C Intermediate Microeconomics 13488 Pasita Chaijaroen TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 300 D Intermediate Microeconomics 13489 Jeff Tucker TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 300 E Intermediate Microeconomics 13490 Jagori Saha MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 300 F Intermediate Microeconomics 13491 Jenny Ho TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 300 G Intermediate Microeconomics 13492 Alex Hubbard MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 301 A Intermediate Macroeconomics 13493 Michelle Turnovsky MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 301 B Intermediate Macroeconomics 13494 Yang Fan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 301 C Intermediate Macroeconomics 13495 Ibrahim Demir MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 301 D Intermediate Macroeconomics 13496 Rory Mullen TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 346 A Using Economics To Solve Today's Healthcare Problems 22777 Norma B Coe MW 3:00pm - 4:20pm
ECON 382 A Introduction To Econometrics 13497 Greg Ellis TT
ECON 399 A Economics Internship 13498 to be arranged  -
ECON 400 A Advanced Microeconomics 13499 Melissa Knox TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 400 B Advanced Microeconomics 13500 Quan Wen TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 401 A Advanced Macroeconomics 13501 Stephen Turnovsky MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 406 A Undergraduate Seminar In Economics 13503 Levis Kochin MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 421 A Money, Credit, And The Economy 13506 Philip Brock MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 435 A Natural Resource Economics 13508 Greg Ellis TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 435 B Natural Resource Economics 22093 Robert Halvorsen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 436 A Economics Of The Environment 13509 Hendrik Georg Wolff TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 436 B Economics Of The Environment 22794 Hendrik Georg Wolff TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 450 A Public Finance: Expenditure Policy 13510 Dennis O'Dea TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 464 A Financial Crisis 13511 Levis Kochin MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 471 A International Trade 13512 Kar-yiu Wong TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 472 A International Macroeconomics 13513 Michelle Turnovsky MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 482 A Econometric Theory And Practice 13514 Jing Tao MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 482 B Econometric Theory And Practice 13515 Jing Tao MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 485 A Game Theory With Applications To Economics 13517 Xu Tan TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 492 A Macroeconomics Of Emerging Markets 13518 Philip Brock MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 495 A Economies In Transition 13519 Judith Thornton TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 496 A Honors Seminar 13520 Rachel Heath W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 499 A Undergraduate Research 13521 to be arranged  -
ECON 500 A Microeconomic Analysis I 13522 Quan Wen TT
ECON 502 A Macroeconomic Analysis I 13523 Yu-chin Chen MW
ECON 516 A Noncooperative Game Theory 13524 Xu Tan T
ECON 520 A The Economics Of Property Rights 13525 Yoram Barzel MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 534 A Empirical Industrial Organization 13526 Pat Bajari MW 6:30pm - 7:50pm
ECON 535 A Natural Resource Economics 13527 Robert Halvorsen MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 571 A International Trade Theory 13529 Kar-yiu Wong TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 574 A International Macroeconomics 22729 Fabio Ghironi MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 580 A Introduction To Mathematical Statistics: Econometrics I 13530 Thomas S. Richardson TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 580 AA Introduction To Mathematical Statistics: Econometrics I 13531 Wen Wei Loh F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 580 AB Introduction To Mathematical Statistics: Econometrics I 13532 Wen Wei Loh F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 583 A Econometric Theory I 13533 Yanqin Fan MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 587 A Applied Microeconometrics 22921 Elaina Rose MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 591 A Microeconomics Of Development 13534 Rachel Heath TTh 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 594 A Economic Growth 13535 Stephen Turnovsky MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13536 to be arranged  -
ECON 601 A Internship 13537 to be arranged  -
ECON 602 A Teaching Introductory Economics 13538 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani M 10:30am - 11:20am
ECON 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13539 to be arranged  -