Courses - Spring 2015

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2015

Economics (ECON) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ECON 200 A Introduction To Microeconomics 13292 Melissa Knox TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ECON 200 AA Introduction To Microeconomics 13293 Luigi Maria Briglia F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AB Introduction To Microeconomics 13294 Sarah L Mikhitarian F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AC Introduction To Microeconomics 13295 Xinle Pang F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 AD Introduction To Microeconomics 13296 Seunghan Lee F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 AE Introduction To Microeconomics 13297 Iffat Chowdhury F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 200 AF Introduction To Microeconomics 13298 Jane Lee F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 AG Introduction To Microeconomics 13299 Elodie Marlet F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AH Introduction To Microeconomics 13300 Jingyi Ren F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AI Introduction To Microeconomics 13301 Ziran (Josh) Ding F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 B Introduction To Microeconomics 13302 Greg Ellis TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 C Introduction To Microeconomics 13303 Jagori Saha MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ECON 200 D Introduction To Microeconomics 13304 Qing Zhang MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 E Introduction To Microeconomics 13305 Jeff Tucker MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 200 F Introduction To Microeconomics 13306 Zhi Li MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 G Introduction To Microeconomics 13307 Woo Hyung Hong TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 201 A Introduction To Macroeconomics 13308 Dennis O'Dea TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AA Introduction To Macroeconomics 13309 Justin Downs F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AB Introduction To Macroeconomics 13310 Dmitry Brizhatyuk F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AC Introduction To Macroeconomics 13311 Shikha Agarwal F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 201 AD Introduction To Macroeconomics 13312 Yurim Lee F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 201 AE Introduction To Macroeconomics 13313 Ken Ho F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 201 AF Introduction To Macroeconomics 13314 Pushpak Sarkar F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 201 AG Introduction To Macroeconomics 13315 Ying Jiang F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AH Introduction To Macroeconomics 13316 Inhwan So F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AI Introduction To Macroeconomics 13317 Hyo Jin Sonn F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ECON 201 AJ Introduction To Macroeconomics 13318 Shih-Tang Hwu F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 B Introduction To Macroeconomics 13319 Atsuko Izumi TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 201 C Introduction To Macroeconomics 13320 Yang Su MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 201 I Introduction To Macroeconomics 13321 Ming He MWF 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 J Introduction To Macroeconomics 13322 Rory Mullen MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ECON 201 K Introduction To Macroeconomics 13323 Alex Hubbard MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
ECON 201 L Introduction To Macroeconomics 13324 Mishita Mehra MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 230 A Economics Of Fisheries And Oceans 13325 Chris Anderson MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 235 A Introduction To Environmental Economics 13326 Sergey S. Rabotyagov MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 282 B Using Econometrics: A Practical Approach 20770 Greg Ellis to be arranged  -
ECON 300 A Intermediate Microeconomics 13327 Yun-ling (Jocelyn) Wang TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 300 B Intermediate Microeconomics 13328 Aurora Stephany MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 300 C Intermediate Microeconomics 13329 Javier M Pereira TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 300 D Intermediate Microeconomics 13330 Jenny Ho MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 300 E Intermediate Microeconomics 13331 Muxin Zhai MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 301 A Intermediate Macroeconomics 13332 Orchi Modhurima MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 301 B Intermediate Macroeconomics 13333 Mahama Abdel S Bandaogo TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 301 C Intermediate Macroeconomics 13334 Ibrahim Demir TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 301 D Intermediate Macroeconomics 13335 Yang Fan MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 396 A Honors Research Seminar 13336 Michelle Turnovsky W 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 399 A Economics Internship 13337 to be arranged  -
ECON 401 A Advanced Macroeconomics 13338 Oksana M Leukhina MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 406 A Undergraduate Seminar In Economics 13339 Levis Kochin MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 422 A Investment, Capital, And Finance 13340 Mu-Jeung Yang TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 423 A Topics In Financial Economics 13341 Christina P. Tapia TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 424 A Computational Finance And Financial Econometrics 13342 Eric Zivot TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 425 A Topics In Monetary Economics 13343 Fabio Ghironi MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 435 A Natural Resource Economics 13344 Robert Halvorsen MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 436 A Economics Of The Environment 13345 Hendrik Georg Wolff MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 448 A Population And Development 13346 Melissa Knox TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 450 A Public Finance: Expenditure Policy 13347 Neil Bruce MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 454 A Cost-Benefit Analysis 13349 Robert Halvorsen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 471 A International Trade 13350 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 472 A International Macroeconomics 13351 Theo S. Eicher MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 472 B International Macroeconomics 13352 Theo S. Eicher MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 482 A Econometric Theory And Practice 13353 Chang-Jin Kim MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 484 A Econometrics And Data Science 13355 Gregory M Duncan MW
ECON 490 A Comparative Economic Systems 13357 Judith Thornton TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 491 A Issues In Economic Development 13358 Rachel Heath TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 499 A Undergraduate Research 13359 to be arranged  -
ECON 508 A Microeconomic Analysis III 13360 Jacques Lawarrée MW
ECON 509 A Macroeconomic Analysis III 13361 Oksana M Leukhina MW
ECON 511 A Advanced Microeconomic Theory: Selected Topics 13362 Quan Wen TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 528 A Micro Heterogeneity In Macroeconomics 13363 Mu-Jeung Yang Th 3:00pm - 5:50pm
ECON 536 A Environmental Economics 13364 Hendrik Georg Wolff MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 547 A Health Policy Economics 13365 Norma B Coe Th 9:00am - 11:50am
ECON 575 A International Trade And Macroeconomics 13366 Fabio Ghironi MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 582 A Econometrics III 13367 Jihyung Lee MW
ECON 586 A Advanced Applied Time Series Analysis 13368 Chang-Jin Kim MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 587 A Applied Microeconometrics 13369 Elaina Rose TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 591 A Microeconomics Of Development 13370 Rachel Heath TTh 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13371 to be arranged  -
ECON 601 A Internship 13372 to be arranged  -
ECON 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13373 to be arranged  -