Courses - Spring 2017

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2017

Economics (ECON) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ECON 200 A Introduction To Microeconomics 13390 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ECON 200 AA Introduction To Microeconomics 13391 Vinod Dharmarajan F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AB Introduction To Microeconomics 13392 Md Ferdous Zaman Sardar F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AC Introduction To Microeconomics 13393 Ziqi Hang F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 AD Introduction To Microeconomics 13394 Qiliang Chen F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 AE Introduction To Microeconomics 13395 Luis Diego Granera Vega F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 200 AF Introduction To Microeconomics 13396 Tongyuan Shen F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 AG Introduction To Microeconomics 13397 Jingyi Ren F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AH Introduction To Microeconomics 13398 Jaime Fry F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AI Introduction To Microeconomics 13399 Hee Jung (Kathy) Jung F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 AJ Introduction To Microeconomics 13400 Samin Jalali F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 B Introduction To Microeconomics 13401 Matthew Daniels TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 C Introduction To Microeconomics 13402 Wenhua Liu MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ECON 200 D Introduction To Microeconomics 13403 Nahyeon Bak MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 E Introduction To Microeconomics 13404 Elodie Marlet MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 200 F Introduction To Microeconomics 13405 Byunghoon Nam TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 200 G Introduction To Microeconomics 13406 Aurora Stephany MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 201 A Introduction To Macroeconomics 13407 Dennis O'Dea TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 201 AA Introduction To Macroeconomics 13408 Jonghyun Kim F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AB Introduction To Macroeconomics 13409 Castiel (Chen) Zhuang F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AC Introduction To Macroeconomics 13410 Yurim Lee F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 201 AD Introduction To Macroeconomics 13411 Hyeonseok Park F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 201 AE Introduction To Macroeconomics 13412 Mintra Srimanchanda F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 201 AF Introduction To Macroeconomics 13413 Ying-Chin Chen F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 201 AG Introduction To Macroeconomics 13414 Sungcheol Kim F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AH Introduction To Macroeconomics 13415 Zinan Wang F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AI Introduction To Macroeconomics 13416 Yacoub Alatrash F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 201 AJ Introduction To Macroeconomics 13417 Shuo Jiang F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 201 B Introduction To Macroeconomics 13418 Shikha Agarwal TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 201 C Introduction To Macroeconomics 13419 Thor Dodson MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 201 I Introduction To Macroeconomics 13420 Dmitry Brizhatyuk MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 201 J Introduction To Macroeconomics 13421 Zhe Jiang MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ECON 201 K Introduction To Macroeconomics 13422 Keita Abe MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 201 L Introduction To Macroeconomics 13423 Ryan Mitchell MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 230 A Economics Of Fisheries And Oceans 13424 Chris Anderson MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 235 A Introduction To Environmental Economics 13425 Sergey Rabotyagov MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 300 A Intermediate Microeconomics 13426 Greg Ellis TT
ECON 300 B Intermediate Microeconomics 13427 Luigi Maria Briglia MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 300 C Intermediate Microeconomics 13428 Jeff Tucker MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 301 A Intermediate Macroeconomics 13429 Yang Fan MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 301 B Intermediate Macroeconomics 13430 Guillermo Gallacher TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 301 C Intermediate Macroeconomics 13431 Rory Mullen TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 301 D Intermediate Macroeconomics 13432 Mishita Mehra MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 396 A Honors Research Seminar 13433 Michelle Turnovsky W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 399 A Economics Internship 13434 Melissa Knox to be arranged  -
ECON 400 A Advanced Microeconomics 13435 Melissa Knox TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 400 B Advanced Microeconomics 13436 Quan Wen TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 401 A Advanced Macroeconomics 13437 Oksana M Leukhina MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 404 A Industrial Organization And Price Analysis 13438 Jacob LaRiviere W 3:30pm - 7:20pm
ECON 408 A Economic Analysis Of The Law 13439 Christina P. Tapia TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 409 A Undergraduate Seminar In Political Economy 13440 Christopher Adolph MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 422 A Investment, Capital, And Finance 13441 Mu-Jeung Yang TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 423 A Topics In Financial Economics 13442 Christina P. Tapia TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 425 A Topics In Monetary Economics 13443 Fabio Ghironi MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 435 A Natural Resource Economics 13444 Greg Ellis TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 436 A Economics Of The Environment 13445 Robert Halvorsen TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 437 A Economics Of Biological Resources 13446 Levis Kochin MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 448 A Population And Development 13447 Melissa Knox TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 450 A Public Finance: Expenditure Policy 13448 Dennis O'Dea TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 454 A Cost-Benefit Analysis 13449 Robert Halvorsen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 464 A Financial Crisis 13450 Levis Kochin MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 471 A International Trade 13451 Theo S. Eicher MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 471 B International Trade 13452 Theo S. Eicher MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 482 A Econometric Theory And Practice 13454 Seunghan Lee MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 484 A Econometrics And Data Science 13455 Gregory M Duncan MW
ECON 490 A Comparative Economic Systems 13456 Judith Thornton MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 493 A Economy Of Modern China 13458 Kar-yiu Wong TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 499 A Undergraduate Research 13459 to be arranged  -
ECON 508 A Microeconomic Analysis III 13460 Jacques Lawarrée MW
ECON 509 A Macroeconomic Analysis III 13461 Oksana M Leukhina MW
ECON 511 A Advanced Microeconomic Theory: Selected Topics 13462 Quan Wen TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 520 A The Economics Of Property Rights 13463 Yoram Barzel TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 574 A International Macroeconomics 13465 Fabio Ghironi MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 582 A Econometrics III 13466 Jing Tao TT
ECON 586 A Advanced Applied Time Series Analysis 13467 Chang-Jin Kim MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 596 A Research Issues In Microeconomics 13469 Pat Bajari MW 6:30pm - 7:50pm
ECON 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13470 Yu-chin Chen to be arranged  -
ECON 601 A Internship 13471 Yu-chin Chen to be arranged  -
ECON 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13472 Kar-yiu Wong to be arranged  -