Courses - Spring 2018

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2018

Economics (ECON) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ECON 200 A Introduction To Microeconomics 13319 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AA Introduction To Microeconomics 13320 Vinod Dharmarajan F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AB Introduction To Microeconomics 13321 Eui Ran Chon F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AC Introduction To Microeconomics 13322 Mandana Masoumirad F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 AD Introduction To Microeconomics 13323 Dokyung Lee F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 AE Introduction To Microeconomics 13324 Eunmi Park F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 200 AF Introduction To Microeconomics 13325 An-Tsu Chen F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 AG Introduction To Microeconomics 13326 Ying-Chin Chen F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 B Introduction To Microeconomics 13327 Melissa Knox TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ECON 200 BA Introduction To Microeconomics 13328 Hyeonseok Park F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 BB Introduction To Microeconomics 13329 Hae Yun Choung F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 BC Introduction To Microeconomics 13330 Qifan Huang F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 BD Introduction To Microeconomics 13331 Rihyun Park F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 BE Introduction To Microeconomics 13332 Yue Ma F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 200 BF Introduction To Microeconomics 13333 Ziqi Hang F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 BG Introduction To Microeconomics 13334 Yida Li F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 C Introduction To Microeconomics 13335 Kwongyu Wong MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 201 A Introduction To Macroeconomics 13336 Dennis O'Dea TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ECON 201 AA Introduction To Macroeconomics 13337 Hee Jung (Kathy) Jung F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AB Introduction To Macroeconomics 13338 Md Ferdous Zaman Sardar F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AC Introduction To Macroeconomics 13339 Minyan Shen F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 201 AD Introduction To Macroeconomics 13340 Chujian Shao F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 201 AE Introduction To Macroeconomics 13341 Azhar Tulbassiyeva F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 201 AF Introduction To Macroeconomics 13342 Qiliang Chen F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 201 AG Introduction To Macroeconomics 13343 Jaime Fry F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AH Introduction To Macroeconomics 13344 Zihao Chen F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AI Introduction To Macroeconomics 13345 Joan Camilo Granados Castro F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 201 B Introduction To Macroeconomics 13346 Yacoub Alatrash TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 201 C Introduction To Macroeconomics 13347 Samin Jalali MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 201 I Introduction To Macroeconomics 13348 Jonghyun Kim MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 201 J Introduction To Macroeconomics 13349 Daisoon Kim MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 201 K Introduction To Macroeconomics 13350 Luis Diego Granera Vega MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 201 L Introduction To Macroeconomics 13351 Sungcheol Kim TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 201 M Introduction To Macroeconomics 13352 Nahyeon Bak TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 230 A Economics Of Fisheries And Oceans 13353 Chris Anderson MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 235 A Introduction To Environmental Economics 13354 Sergey Rabotyagov MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 300 A Intermediate Microeconomics 13355 Greg Ellis TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
W 10:30am - 11:20am
ECON 300 B Intermediate Microeconomics 13356 Castiel (Chen) Zhuang MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 300 C Intermediate Microeconomics 13357 Iffat Chowdhury MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 301 A Intermediate Macroeconomics 13358 Thor Dodson MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 301 B Intermediate Macroeconomics 13359 Agraj Gupta TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 301 C Intermediate Macroeconomics 13360 Matthew Daniels TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 301 D Intermediate Macroeconomics 13361 Rory Mullen MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 396 A Honors Research Seminar 13362 Michelle Turnovsky W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 399 A Economics Internship 13363 to be arranged
ECON 400 A Advanced Microeconomics 13364 Quan Wen MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 401 A Advanced Macroeconomics 13365 Ziran (Josh) Ding MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
ECON 408 A Economic Analysis Of The Law 13367 Christina P. Tapia TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 422 A Investment, Capital, And Finance 13369 Mu-Jeung Yang TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 423 A Topics In Financial Economics 13370 Christina P. Tapia TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 424 A Computational Finance And Financial Econometrics 13371 Yang Fan TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 425 A Topics In Monetary Economics 13372 Fabio Ghironi MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 427 A Central Banking 21228 Philip Brock TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
ECON 435 A Natural Resource Economics 13373 Greg Ellis TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 436 A Economics Of The Environment 13374 Robert Halvorsen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 443 A Labor Market Analysis 13375 Elaina Rose TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 448 A Population And Development 13376 Melissa Knox TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 451 A Public Finance: Tax Policy 13377 Dennis O'Dea TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
ECON 454 A Cost-Benefit Analysis 13378 Robert Halvorsen MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 471 A International Trade 13380 Theo S. Eicher MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 471 B International Trade 13381 Theo S. Eicher MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 482 A Econometric Theory And Practice 13382 Chang-Jin Kim MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 484 A Econometrics And Data Science 13383 Gregory M Duncan MW 5:30pm - 7:20pm
W 7:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 487 A Data Science For Strategic Pricing 21503 Jacob LaRiviere W 3:30pm - 7:20pm
ECON 490 A Comparative Economic Systems 13384 Judith Thornton MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 491 A Issues In Economic Development 13385 Alan Griffith TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 495 A Economies In Transition 21602 Judith Thornton MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 499 A Undergraduate Research 13386 to be arranged
ECON 508 A Microeconomic Analysis III 13387 Jacques Lawarrée MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 509 A Macroeconomic Analysis III 13388 Mu-Jeung Yang TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 511 A Advanced Microeconomic Theory: Selected Topics 13389 Quan Wen MW 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 520 A The Economics Of Property Rights 13390 Yoram Barzel TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 575 A International Trade And Macroeconomics 13392 Fabio Ghironi MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 582 A Econometrics III 13393 Jing Tao TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 585 A Econometric Theory III 13394 Yanqin Fan MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 586 A Advanced Applied Time Series Analysis 13395 Chang-Jin Kim MW 5:00pm - 6:20pm
ECON 592 A Development Policy 13396 Philip Brock TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 599 A Research Issues In Econometrics 13399 Yanqin Fan MW 9:00am - 10:20am
ECON 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13400 to be arranged
ECON 601 A Internship 13401 to be arranged
ECON 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13402 to be arranged