Courses - Spring 2019

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2019

Economics (ECON) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ECON 200 A Introduction To Microeconomics 13355 Melissa Knox TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AA Introduction To Microeconomics 13356 Changgi Kang F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AB Introduction To Microeconomics 13357 Abby Schamp F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AC Introduction To Microeconomics 13358 Liang (Lia) Xu F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 AD Introduction To Microeconomics 13359 Rihyun Park F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 AE Introduction To Microeconomics 13360 Qifan Huang F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 200 AF Introduction To Microeconomics 13361 Yuming Liu F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 AG Introduction To Microeconomics 13362 Yue Ma F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AH Introduction To Microeconomics 13363 Zhe Liu F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 B Introduction To Microeconomics 13364 Taehoon Kwon TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 200 C Introduction To Microeconomics 13365 Vinod Dharmarajan MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 D Introduction To Microeconomics 13366 Hae Yun Choung TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 E Introduction To Microeconomics 13367 Shuo Jiang MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 F Introduction To Microeconomics 13368 Minyan Shen MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 201 A Introduction To Macroeconomics 13369 Dennis O'Dea TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AA Introduction To Macroeconomics 13370 Zhou Yang F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AB Introduction To Macroeconomics 13371 Reina Kawai F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AC Introduction To Macroeconomics 13372 Saruul Khasar F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 201 AD Introduction To Macroeconomics 13373 Aochun Di F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 201 AE Introduction To Macroeconomics 13374 Dadmehr Didgar F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 201 AF Introduction To Macroeconomics 13375 Wendao Xue F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 201 AG Introduction To Macroeconomics 13376 Jackson Monroe F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AH Introduction To Macroeconomics 13377 Amre Abken F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AI Introduction To Macroeconomics 13378 Ryan Cummings F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 201 B Introduction To Macroeconomics 13379 Qiliang Chen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 201 C Introduction To Macroeconomics 13380 Yida Li MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 201 D Introduction To Macroeconomics 13381 Samin Jalali MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 201 I Introduction To Macroeconomics 13382 Ying-Chin Chen TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 230 A Economics Of Fisheries And Oceans 13383 Chris Anderson MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 235 A Introduction To Environmental Economics 13384 Sergey Rabotyagov MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 300 A Intermediate Microeconomics 13385 Castiel (Chen) Zhuang TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 300 B Intermediate Microeconomics 13386 Junwei Mao MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 300 C Intermediate Microeconomics 13387 Kwongyu Wong MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 300 D Intermediate Microeconomics 21405 Eunmi Park TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 301 A Intermediate Macroeconomics 13388 Zihao Chen MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 301 B Intermediate Macroeconomics 13389 Yacoub Alatrash TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 301 C Intermediate Macroeconomics 13390 Luis Diego Granera Vega TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 301 D Intermediate Macroeconomics 13391 Chujian Shao MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 396 A Honors Research Seminar 13392 Michelle Turnovsky W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 399 A Economics Internship 13393 to be arranged
ECON 400 A Advanced Microeconomics 13394 Quan Wen MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 401 A Advanced Macroeconomics 13395 Fabio Ghironi MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 404 A Industrial Organization And Price Analysis 13396 Yuya Takahashi TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 408 A Economic Analysis Of The Law 13397 Christina P. Tapia TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 409 A Undergraduate Seminar In Political Economy 13398 Christopher Adolph TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 422 A Investment, Capital, And Finance 13399 Sungcheol Kim MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 423 A Topics In Financial Economics 13400 Christina P. Tapia TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 425 A Topics In Monetary Economics 13402 Fabio Ghironi MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 427 A Central Banking 13403 Philip Brock TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 436 A Economics Of The Environment 13405 Robert Halvorsen TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 443 A Labor Market Analysis 13406 Elaina Rose TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 448 A Population And Development 13407 Melissa Knox TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 451 A Public Finance: Tax Policy 13408 Dennis O'Dea TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 454 A Cost-Benefit Analysis 13409 Robert Halvorsen MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 471 A International Trade 13410 Theo S. Eicher MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 471 B International Trade 13411 Theo S. Eicher MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 482 A Econometric Theory And Practice 13412 Chang-Jin Kim TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 482 B Econometric Theory And Practice 21452 Xuetao Shi MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 484 A Econometrics And Data Science 13413 Gregory M Duncan MW 5:30pm - 7:20pm
W 7:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 485 A Game Theory With Applications To Economics 13414 Justin Downs MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 487 A Data Science For Strategic Pricing 13415 Jacob LaRiviere W 3:30pm - 7:20pm
ECON 488 A Causal Inference 21131 TTh 5:30pm - 7:20pm
T 7:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 499 A Undergraduate Research 13416 to be arranged
ECON 508 A Microeconomic Analysis III 13417 Jacques Lawarrée MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 509 A Macroeconomic Analysis III 13418 Stephen Turnovsky MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 511 A Advanced Microeconomic Theory: Selected Topics 13419 Quan Wen MW 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 520 A The Economics Of Property Rights 13420 Yoram Barzel TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 525 A Computational Economics 13421 Yuya Takahashi TTh 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 547 A Health Policy Economics 13422 Paul A Fishman MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ECON 582 A Econometrics III 13423 Eric Zivot T 3:30pm - 4:50pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 585 A Econometric Theory III 13424 Yanqin Fan MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 586 A Advanced Applied Time Series Analysis 13425 Chang-Jin Kim W 5:00pm - 7:50pm
ECON 591 A Microeconomics Of Development 13426 Rachel Heath MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 592 A Development Policy 13427 Philip Brock TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 599 A Research Issues In Econometrics 13429 Yanqin Fan MW 9:00am - 10:20am
ECON 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13430 to be arranged
ECON 601 A Internship 13431 to be arranged
ECON 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13432 to be arranged