Courses - Winter 2017

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2017

Economics (ECON) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ECON 201 AF Introduction To Macroeconomics 13771 Hyeonseok Park F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 483 B Econometric Applications 13804 Dong-Jae Eun MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 201 AE Introduction To Macroeconomics 13770 Thor Dodson F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 483 A Econometric Applications 13803 Dong-Jae Eun MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 300 A Intermediate Microeconomics 13780 Greg Ellis TT
ECON 482 A Econometric Theory And Practice 13801 Gregory M Duncan MW
ECON 201 E Introduction To Macroeconomics 13779 Seunghan Lee TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 472 B International Macroeconomics 13799 Theo S. Eicher MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 201 D Introduction To Macroeconomics 13778 Rory Mullen MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 472 A International Macroeconomics 13798 Theo S. Eicher MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 300 C Intermediate Microeconomics 13782 Jeffrey A Tucker MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 471 B International Trade 13797 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 300 B Intermediate Microeconomics 13781 Justin R Downs MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 471 A International Trade 13796 Kar-yiu Wong TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 400 A Advanced Microeconomics 22201 Aurora Stephany TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 448 A Population And Development 13795 Melissa Knox TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 399 A Economics Internship 13788 Judith Thornton to be arranged
ECON 438 A Economics Of Energy 13794 Levis Kochin MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 382 A Introduction To Econometrics 13787 Greg Ellis TT
ECON 424 A Computational Finance And Financial Econometrics 13793 Anthony Sanford MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 301 D Intermediate Macroeconomics 13786 Guillermo Gallacher MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 422 A Investment, Capital, And Finance 13791 Mujeung Yang TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 301 C Intermediate Macroeconomics 13785 Yang Fan MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 401 A Advanced Macroeconomics 13789 Oksana M Leukhina MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 301 B Intermediate Macroeconomics 13784 Michelle Turnovsky TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 499 A Undergraduate Research 13810 to be arranged
ECON 200 BF Introduction To Microeconomics 13758 Nahyeon Bak F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 AJ Introduction To Microeconomics 13751 Jingyi Ren F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 301 A Intermediate Macroeconomics 13783 Michelle Turnovsky TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 501 A Microeconomic Analysis II 13811 Jacques Lawarrée MW
ECON 200 AI Introduction To Microeconomics 13750 Ziqi Hang F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 B Introduction To Microeconomics 13752 Melissa Knox TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ECON 503 A Macroeconomic Analysis II 13812 Stephen Turnovsky TT
ECON 201 AD Introduction To Macroeconomics 13769 Zinan Wang F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 BB Introduction To Microeconomics 13754 Castiel (Chen) Zhuang F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 518 A Contract Theory 13813 Fahad Khalil T 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ECON 201 AC Introduction To Macroeconomics 13768 Ryan Mitchell F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 BA Introduction To Microeconomics 13753 Wenhua Liu F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 534 A Empirical Industrial Organization 13814 Pat Bajari MW 6:30pm - 8:50pm
ECON 201 AB Introduction To Macroeconomics 13767 Keita Abe F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AH Introduction To Microeconomics 13749 Jaime Fry F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 585 A Econometric Theory III 13820 Yanqin Fan MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 201 AA Introduction To Macroeconomics 13766 Jonghyun Kim F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AG Introduction To Microeconomics 13748 Kristopher Overbo F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 584 A Econometric Theory II 13819 Chang-Jin Kim MW
ECON 200 G Introduction To Microeconomics 13764 Iffat A Chowdhury MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 200 AF Introduction To Microeconomics 13747 Qiliang Chen F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 581 A Econometrics II 13818 Chang-Jin Kim MW
ECON 201 A Introduction To Macroeconomics 13765 Dennis O'Dea TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AE Introduction To Microeconomics 13746 Luis Diego Granera Vega F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 539 A Economics Of Natural Resources Seminar III 13816 Chris Anderson Th 9:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 F Introduction To Microeconomics 13763 Byunghoon Nam MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 200 AD Introduction To Microeconomics 13745 Samin Jalali F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 592 A Development Policy 13821 Philip Brock TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 200 E Introduction To Microeconomics 13762 Shikha Agarwal MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 AC Introduction To Microeconomics 13744 Md Ferdous Zaman Sardar F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 599 A Research Issues In Econometrics 13823 Yanqin Fan T 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 200 D Introduction To Microeconomics 13761 Zhe Jiang MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 AB Introduction To Microeconomics 13743 Dmitry A Brizhatyuk F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 595 A Growth And Inequality 13822 Oksana M Leukhina MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 200 C Introduction To Microeconomics 13760 Elodie Gabriel S Marlet MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 200 AA Introduction To Microeconomics 13742 Matthew Daniels F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13824 Yu-chin Chen to be arranged
ECON 200 BG Introduction To Microeconomics 13759 Shuo Jiang F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 A Introduction To Microeconomics 13741 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 601 A Internship 13825 Yu-chin Chen to be arranged
ECON 201 C Introduction To Macroeconomics 13777 Daisoon Kim MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 BE Introduction To Microeconomics 13757 Ying-Chin Chen F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13826 Kar-yiu Wong to be arranged
ECON 201 B Introduction To Macroeconomics 13776 Yurim Lee MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 200 BD Introduction To Microeconomics 13756 Junwei Mao F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 497 A Honors Directed Study 13809 Levis Kochin to be arranged
ECON 201 AJ Introduction To Macroeconomics 13775 Luigi Maria Briglia F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 BC Introduction To Microeconomics 13755 Hee Jung (Kathy) Jung F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 495 A Economies In Transition 13808 Judith Thornton MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 201 AI Introduction To Macroeconomics 13774 Yacoub Alatrash F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 492 A Macroeconomics Of Emerging Markets 13807 Philip Brock TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 201 AH Introduction To Macroeconomics 13773 Mintra Srimanchanda F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 490 A Comparative Economic Systems 13806 Judith Thornton MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 201 AG Introduction To Macroeconomics 13772 Sungcheol Kim F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 485 A Game Theory With Applications To Economics 13805 Xu Tan MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm