Courses - Autumn 2019

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2019

Economics (ECON) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ECON 200 BI Introduction To Microeconomics 13882 Chujian Shao F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ECON 475 A Economics Of The European Union 13924 Michelle Turnovsky TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 200 BE Introduction To Microeconomics 13878 Dadmehr Didgar F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 482 A Econometric Theory And Practice 13925 Dong-Jae Eun TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 BF Introduction To Microeconomics 13879 Jorge Rivero F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 485 A Game Theory With Applications To Economics 13927 Justin Downs TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 BG Introduction To Microeconomics 13880 Hae Yun Choung F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 486 A Economics Of Information 23242 Fahad Khalil TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 200 BJ Introduction To Microeconomics 13883 Yue Ma F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 BH Introduction To Microeconomics 13881 Resemyur Makan F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ECON 493 A Economy Of Modern China 13928 Kar-yiu Wong TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 200 C Introduction To Microeconomics 13884 Dokyung Lee MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 AH Introduction To Microeconomics 13870 Yuming Liu F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ECON 496 A Honors Seminar 13929 Alan Griffith T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 200 D Introduction To Microeconomics 13885 Shuo Jiang MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 200 AI Introduction To Microeconomics 13871 Changgi Kang F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 499 A Undergraduate Research 13930 to be arranged
ECON 200 E Introduction To Microeconomics 13886 Taehoon Kwon MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 200 AJ Introduction To Microeconomics 13872 Samin Jalali F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 500 A Microeconomic Analysis I 13931 Quan Wen MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 200 F Introduction To Microeconomics 13887 Abby Schamp MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 B Introduction To Microeconomics 13873 Melissa Knox TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 502 A Macroeconomic Analysis I 13932 Yu-chin Chen MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 200 G Introduction To Microeconomics 13888 Chi-Hui Yen MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 200 BA Introduction To Microeconomics 13874 Kyongjun Kwak F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 516 A Noncooperative Game Theory 13933 Xu Tan MW 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 201 A Introduction To Macroeconomics 13890 Dennis O'Dea TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 BB Introduction To Microeconomics 13875 Zhe Liu F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 532 A Empirical Industrial Organization I 13934 Dong-Jae Eun TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 201 AA Introduction To Macroeconomics 13891 Amre Abken F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 BC Introduction To Microeconomics 13876 Liang (Lia) Xu F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 572 A International Financial And Monetary Economics 13935 Yu-chin Chen MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 201 AB Introduction To Macroeconomics 13892 Thomas Holland F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 BD Introduction To Microeconomics 13877 Jungyoun Kim F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 580 A Econometrics I: Introduction To Mathematical Statistics 13936 Thomas Richardson T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
Th 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ECON 201 AC Introduction To Macroeconomics 13893 Yigit Okar F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 AE Introduction To Microeconomics 13867 Ying-Chin Chen F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ECON 580 AA Econometrics I: Introduction To Mathematical Statistics 13937 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 201 AD Introduction To Macroeconomics 13894 Danial Salman F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 200 AF Introduction To Microeconomics 13868 Vinod Dharmarajan F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 580 AB Econometrics I: Introduction To Mathematical Statistics 13938 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 201 AE Introduction To Macroeconomics 13895 Rajarshi Datta F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 AG Introduction To Microeconomics 13869 Qiliang Chen F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 583 A Econometric Theory I 13939 Yanqin Fan MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 201 AF Introduction To Macroeconomics 13896 Aochun Di F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ECON 200 AD Introduction To Microeconomics 13866 Zhou Yang F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 587 A Applied Microeconometrics 13940 Elaina Rose TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 201 B Introduction To Macroeconomics 13897 Ryan Cummings TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 200 AC Introduction To Microeconomics 13865 Qifan Huang F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 591 A Microeconomics Of Development 13941 Rachel Heath TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13942 to be arranged
ECON 300 A Intermediate Microeconomics 13898 Greg Ellis TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
W 8:30am - 9:20am
ECON 200 AA Introduction To Microeconomics 13863 Hyeonseok Park F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 601 A Internship 13943 to be arranged
ECON 300 B Intermediate Microeconomics 13899 Luis Diego Granera Vega MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 200 AB Introduction To Microeconomics 13864 Alireza Aminkhaki F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 602 A Teaching Introductory Economics 13944 Melissa Knox W 9:30am - 11:20am
ECON 300 C Intermediate Microeconomics 13900 Kwongyu Wong TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 200 A Introduction To Microeconomics 13862 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13945 to be arranged
ECON 300 D Intermediate Microeconomics 13901 Md Ferdous Zaman Sardar MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 401 A Advanced Macroeconomics 13913 Fabio Ghironi MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 301 A Intermediate Macroeconomics 13902 Philip Brock TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 409 A Undergraduate Seminar In Political Economy 13914 Victor A Menaldo MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 301 B Intermediate Macroeconomics 13903 Thor Dodson MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 410 A Economics Of Networks 13915 Alan Griffith TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 301 C Intermediate Macroeconomics 13904 Zinan Wang MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 421 A Money, Credit, And The Economy 13916 Philip Brock TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
ECON 345 A Global Health Economics 13905 Carol E. Levin TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 425 A Topics In Monetary Economics 13918 Fabio Ghironi MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 345 AA Global Health Economics 13906 W 9:30am - 10:20am
ECON 431 A Government And Business 23376 Cristian Santesteban MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 345 AB Global Health Economics 13907 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 435 A Natural Resource Economics 13919 Robert Halvorsen TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 382 A Introduction To Econometrics 13909 Greg Ellis TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
W 10:30am - 11:20am
ECON 454 A Cost-Benefit Analysis 13920 Robert Halvorsen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 399 A Economics Internship 13910 T 8:30am - 9:20am
ECON 471 A International Trade 13921 Kar-yiu Wong TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 400 A Advanced Microeconomics 13911 Quan Wen MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 471 B International Trade 13922 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 400 B Advanced Microeconomics 13912 Melissa Knox TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 472 A International Macroeconomics 13923 Michelle Turnovsky TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm