Courses - Winter 2021

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2021

Economics (ECON) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ECON 200 A Introduction To Microeconomics 13695 Melissa Knox TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 200 AA Introduction To Microeconomics 13696 Cheng Chen F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AB Introduction To Microeconomics 13697 Shabab Ahmed F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AC Introduction To Microeconomics 13698 Lucy Hong F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 AD Introduction To Microeconomics 13699 Ananya Diwakant F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 AE Introduction To Microeconomics 13700 Jorge Rivero F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 200 AF Introduction To Microeconomics 13701 Pengyu Wang F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 AG Introduction To Microeconomics 13702 Manya Malik F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AH Introduction To Microeconomics 13703 Jee Won Park F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 AI Introduction To Microeconomics 21782 Yuan (Alice) Qi F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ECON 200 AJ Introduction To Microeconomics 21783 Lukas Hager F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 AK Introduction To Microeconomics 21784 F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 200 AL Introduction To Microeconomics 21785 Yufei Liao F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 B Introduction To Microeconomics 13704 Joshua Jacobs TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ECON 200 BA Introduction To Microeconomics 13705 Mahtab Karimi F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 BB Introduction To Microeconomics 13706 Wenqiu Ma F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 BC Introduction To Microeconomics 13707 F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 BD Introduction To Microeconomics 13708 Felipe Carneiro F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 F Introduction To Microeconomics 13712 MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 200 G Introduction To Microeconomics 13713 Hyeonseok Park MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 J Introduction To Microeconomics 13716 Kyongjun Kwak MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 201 A Introduction To Macroeconomics 13717 Dennis O'Dea TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AA Introduction To Macroeconomics 13718 Suvekshya Gautam F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AB Introduction To Macroeconomics 13719 F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AC Introduction To Macroeconomics 13720 Mikita Khurana F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 201 AD Introduction To Macroeconomics 13721 Dadmehr Didgar F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 201 AE Introduction To Macroeconomics 13722 Jungyoun Kim F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 201 AF Introduction To Macroeconomics 13723 Alejandro Javier Gonzalez Castillo F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 201 AG Introduction To Macroeconomics 13724 Theradapuzha Varghese Ninan F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AH Introduction To Macroeconomics 13725 Frida Yao F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AI Introduction To Macroeconomics 13726 Alireza Aminkhaki F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 201 AJ Introduction To Macroeconomics 13727 Zhou Yang F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 201 AK Introduction To Macroeconomics 21786 F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ECON 201 AL Introduction To Macroeconomics 21787 F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 201 D Introduction To Macroeconomics 13730 Aochun Di TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 300 A Intermediate Microeconomics 13731 Greg Ellis TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
W 10:30am - 11:20am
ECON 300 B Intermediate Microeconomics 13732 Ziqi Hang MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 300 C Intermediate Microeconomics 13733 Md Ferdous Zaman Sardar TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 300 D Intermediate Microeconomics 13734 Yue Ma MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
ECON 301 A Intermediate Macroeconomics 13735 Michelle Turnovsky TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 301 B Intermediate Macroeconomics 13736 Michelle Turnovsky TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 301 C Intermediate Macroeconomics 13737 Luis Diego Granera Vega MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 301 D Intermediate Macroeconomics 13738 Qiliang Chen MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
ECON 382 A Introduction To Econometrics 13739 Greg Ellis TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
W 8:30am - 9:20am
ECON 399 A Economics Internship 13740 T 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 401 A Advanced Macroeconomics 22056 Yu-chin Chen MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 409 A Undergraduate Seminar In Political Economy 13743 Tony Gill MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 411 A Behavioral Economics 13744 Xu Tan MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 412 A Macroeconomics And Inequality 21728 TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 422 A Investment, Capital, And Finance 13745 Joshua Jacobs TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 424 A Computational Finance And Financial Econometrics 13746 Yuming Liu TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 443 A Labor Market Analysis 13748 Elaina Rose TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 448 A Population And Development 21748 Melissa Knox TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 471 A International Trade 13750 Kar-yiu Wong MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 472 A International Macroeconomics 13751 Theo S. Eicher MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 472 B International Macroeconomics 13752 Theo S. Eicher MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 476 A Trade, Foreign Direct Investment, And Labor Migration 13753 Kar-yiu Wong MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 482 A Econometric Theory And Practice 13754 Chang-Jin Kim TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 482 B Econometric Theory And Practice 13755 Jing Tao MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 483 A Econometric Applications 13756 Dong-Jae Eun MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 483 B Econometric Applications 13757 Dong-Jae Eun MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 485 A Game Theory With Applications To Economics 13758 Fahad Khalil MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 488 A Causal Inference 13759 Melissa Tartari MW 5:30pm - 7:20pm
W 7:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 497 A Honors Directed Study 13761 to be arranged
ECON 499 A Undergraduate Research 13762 to be arranged
ECON 501 A Microeconomic Analysis II 13763 Jacques Lawarrée MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 503 A Macroeconomic Analysis II 13764 Stephen Turnovsky TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 517 A Foundations Of Economic Analysis 13765 Pat Bajari MW 5:30pm - 6:50pm
ECON 518 A Contract Theory 13766 Fahad Khalil T 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ECON 534 A Empirical Industrial Organization 13767 Yuya Takahashi MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 539 A Economics Of Natural Resources Seminar III 13768 Chris Anderson W 9:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 572 A International Financial And Monetary Economics 13769 Yu-chin Chen MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 581 A Econometrics II 13770 Jing Tao MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 584 A Econometric Theory II 13771 Chang-Jin Kim TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 590 A Analysis Of Economies In Transition 13772 Alan Griffith TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13773 to be arranged
ECON 601 A Internship 13774 to be arranged
ECON 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13775 to be arranged