Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2019

Economics (ECON) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ECON 401 A Advanced Macroeconomics 13913 Fabio Ghironi MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 400 A Advanced Microeconomics 13911 Quan Wen MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 400 B Advanced Microeconomics 13912 Melissa Knox TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 587 A Applied Microeconometrics 13940 Elaina Rose TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 454 A Cost-Benefit Analysis 13920 Robert Halvorsen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13945 to be arranged
ECON 482 A Econometric Theory And Practice 13925 Dong-Jae Eun TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 583 A Econometric Theory I 13939 Yanqin Fan MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 580 A Econometrics I: Introduction To Mathematical Statistics 13936 Thomas Richardson T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
Th 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ECON 580 AA Econometrics I: Introduction To Mathematical Statistics 13937 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 580 AB Econometrics I: Introduction To Mathematical Statistics 13938 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 399 A Economics Internship 13910 T 8:30am - 9:20am
ECON 486 A Economics Of Information 23242 Fahad Khalil TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 410 A Economics Of Networks 13915 Alan Griffith TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 475 A Economics Of The European Union 13924 Michelle Turnovsky TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 493 A Economy Of Modern China 13928 Kar-yiu Wong TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 532 A Empirical Industrial Organization I 13934 Dong-Jae Eun TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 485 A Game Theory With Applications To Economics 13927 Justin Downs TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 345 A Global Health Economics 13905 Carol E. Levin TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 345 AA Global Health Economics 13906 W 9:30am - 10:20am
ECON 345 AB Global Health Economics 13907 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 431 A Government And Business 23376 MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 496 A Honors Seminar 13929 Alan Griffith T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13942 to be arranged
ECON 301 A Intermediate Macroeconomics 13902 Philip Brock TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 301 B Intermediate Macroeconomics 13903 Thor Dodson MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 301 C Intermediate Macroeconomics 13904 Zinan Wang MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 300 A Intermediate Microeconomics 13898 Greg Ellis TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
W 8:30am - 9:20am
ECON 300 B Intermediate Microeconomics 13899 Luis Diego Granera Vega MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 300 C Intermediate Microeconomics 13900 Kwongyu Wong TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 300 D Intermediate Microeconomics 13901 Md Ferdous Zaman Sardar MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 572 A International Financial And Monetary Economics 13935 Yu-chin Chen MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 472 A International Macroeconomics 13923 Michelle Turnovsky TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 471 A International Trade 13921 Kar-yiu Wong TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 471 B International Trade 13922 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 601 A Internship 13943 to be arranged
ECON 382 A Introduction To Econometrics 13909 Greg Ellis TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
W 10:30am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AE Introduction To Macroeconomics 13895 Rajarshi Datta F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 201 AF Introduction To Macroeconomics 13896 Aochun Di F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ECON 201 B Introduction To Macroeconomics 13897 Ryan Cummings TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 201 A Introduction To Macroeconomics 13890 Dennis O'Dea TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 201 AA Introduction To Macroeconomics 13891 Amre Abken F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 201 AB Introduction To Macroeconomics 13892 F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 201 AC Introduction To Macroeconomics 13893 Yigit Okar F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 201 AD Introduction To Macroeconomics 13894 F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 200 AF Introduction To Microeconomics 13868 F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 AG Introduction To Microeconomics 13869 Qiliang Chen F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 AD Introduction To Microeconomics 13866 Zhou Yang F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 AC Introduction To Microeconomics 13865 Qifan Huang F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 AA Introduction To Microeconomics 13863 Hyeonseok Park F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 A Introduction To Microeconomics 13862 Haideh Salehi-Esfahani TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 BI Introduction To Microeconomics 13882 F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ECON 200 BE Introduction To Microeconomics 13878 Dadmehr Didgar F 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 200 BF Introduction To Microeconomics 13879 F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 AB Introduction To Microeconomics 13864 F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 BG Introduction To Microeconomics 13880 Hae Yun Choung F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 BJ Introduction To Microeconomics 13883 Yue Ma F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 BH Introduction To Microeconomics 13881 Resemyur Makan F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ECON 200 C Introduction To Microeconomics 13884 Dokyung Lee MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ECON 200 AH Introduction To Microeconomics 13870 Yuming Liu F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ECON 200 D Introduction To Microeconomics 13885 Shuo Jiang MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ECON 200 AI Introduction To Microeconomics 13871 Changgi Kang F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 E Introduction To Microeconomics 13886 Taehoon Kwon MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 200 AJ Introduction To Microeconomics 13872 Samin Jalali F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 F Introduction To Microeconomics 13887 Abby Schamp MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ECON 200 B Introduction To Microeconomics 13873 Melissa Knox TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 G Introduction To Microeconomics 13888 Chi-Hui Yen MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
ECON 200 BA Introduction To Microeconomics 13874 F 8:30am - 9:50am
ECON 200 BB Introduction To Microeconomics 13875 Zhe Liu F 10:00am - 11:20am
ECON 200 BC Introduction To Microeconomics 13876 Liang (Lia) Xu F 9:30am - 10:50am
ECON 200 BD Introduction To Microeconomics 13877 Jungyoun Kim F 11:00am - 12:20pm
ECON 200 AE Introduction To Microeconomics 13867 Ying-Chin Chen F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ECON 502 A Macroeconomic Analysis I 13932 Yu-chin Chen MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 500 A Microeconomic Analysis I 13931 Quan Wen MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 591 A Microeconomics Of Development 13941 Rachel Heath TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
ECON 421 A Money, Credit, And The Economy 13916 Philip Brock TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
ECON 435 A Natural Resource Economics 13919 Robert Halvorsen TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 516 A Noncooperative Game Theory 13933 Xu Tan MW 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ECON 602 A Teaching Introductory Economics 13944 Melissa Knox W 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 425 A Topics In Monetary Economics 13918 Fabio Ghironi MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ECON 499 A Undergraduate Research 13930 to be arranged
ECON 409 A Undergraduate Seminar In Political Economy 13914 Victor A Menaldo MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 346 A Using Economics To Solve Today's Healthcare Problems 13908 Norma B Coe MW 3:00pm - 4:20pm